Delaware Code § 13-1921
Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 1923 of this title, a court of this State which has made a child custody determination consistent
with § 1920 or § 1922 of this title has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1) A court of this State determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent
have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care,
protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(2) A court of this State or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do
not presently reside in this State.
(b) A court of this State which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this
section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 1920 of this title.