Delaware Code § 11-4215
Sentence of greater punishment because of previous conviction
(a) If at the time of sentence, it appears to the court that the conviction of a defendant constitutes a second or other conviction making
the defendant liable to a punishment greater than the maximum which may be imposed upon a person not so previously convicted, the
court shall fully inform the defendant as to such previous conviction or convictions and shall call upon the defendant to admit or deny
such previous conviction or convictions. If the defendant shall admit the previous conviction or convictions, the court may impose the
greater punishment. If the defendant shall stand silent or if the defendant shall deny the prior conviction or convictions, the defendant
shall be tried upon the issue of previous conviction; provided, however, that the foregoing procedure shall not apply in cases of fourth
offenders liable to sentence of life imprisonment under § 4214 of this title.
(b) If, at any time after conviction and before sentence, it shall appear to the Attorney General or to the Superior Court that, by reason of
such conviction and prior convictions, a defendant should be subjected to § 4214 of this title, the Attorney General shall file a motion to
have the defendant declared an habitual criminal under § 4214 of this title. If it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Court at a hearing on
the motion that the defendant falls within § 4214 of this title, the Court shall enter an order declaring the defendant an habitual criminal
and shall impose sentence accordingly.