Delaware Code § 11-4214
Habitual criminal; life sentence
(a) Any person who has been 2 times convicted of a Title 11 violent felony, or attempt to commit such a violent felony, as defined in
§ 4201(c) of this title under the laws of this State, and/or any comparable violent felony as defined by another state, United States or any
* * *
State, and/or any other state, United States or any territory of the United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent
felony is declared to be an habitual criminal. The court, upon the State's petition, shall impose the applicable minimum sentence pursuant
to subsection (b), (c) or (d) of this section and may, in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment, unless the felony
conviction allows and results in the imposition of capital punishment. Under no circumstances may the sentence imposed pursuant to this
section be less than the minimum sentence provided for by the felony prompting the person's designation as a habitual offender.
(b) Any person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony under the laws of this State, and/or any other state, United States or any
territory of the United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony, which is the person's first Title 11 violent
felony, or attempt to commit such a violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title, shall receive a minimum sentence of ½ of the
statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title, unless the maximum statutory penalty is life in which case the minimum
sentence shall be 30 years, for the subsequent felony which forms the basis of the States petition to have the person declared to be an
habitual criminal, up to life imprisonment, unless the felony conviction allows and results in the imposition of capital punishment.
* * *
penalty provided elsewhere in this title for the third or subsequent Title 11 violent felony which forms the basis of the State's petition
to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal, up to life imprisonment, unless the felony conviction allows and results in the
imposition of capital punishment.
(e) Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any minimum sentence required to be imposed pursuant to subsection
(b), (c), or (d) of this section shall not be subject to suspension by the court, and shall be served in its entirety at full custodial Level
V institutional setting without the benefit of probation or parole, except that any such sentence shall be subject to the provisions of §§
4205(h), 4381 and 4382 of this title. For purposes of the computation of good time under § 4381 of this title, a life sentence imposed
pursuant only to this section shall equate to a sentence of 45 years.
(f) Notwithstanding any statute, court rule or regulation to the contrary, beginning January 1, 2017, any person sentenced as an habitual
criminal to a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony pursuant to subsection (a) of this
section, or a life sentence pursuant to subsection (b) of this section prior to July 19, 2016, shall be eligible to petition the Superior Court
for sentence modification after the person has served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence otherwise
required by this section or the statutes describing said offense or offenses, whichever is greater. Absent extraordinary circumstances,
the petitioner may only file 1 application for sentence modification under this section. A Superior Court Judge upon consideration of a
petition filed pursuant to this subsection may modify, reduce or suspend such petitioner's sentence, excepting any minimum or mandatory
sentence required by this section or the statutes describing said offense or offenses. If a Superior Court Judge modifies such petitioner's
* * *