Delaware Code § 11-4214
Habitual criminal; life sentence
(a) Any person who has been 2 times convicted of a Title 11 violent felony, or attempt to commit such a violent felony, as defined in
§ 4201(c) of this title under the laws of this State, and/or any comparable violent felony as defined by another state, United States or any
* * *
V institutional setting without the benefit of probation or parole, except that any such sentence shall be subject to the provisions of §§
4205(h), 4381 and 4382 of this title. For purposes of the computation of good time under § 4381 of this title, a life sentence imposed
pursuant only to this section shall equate to a sentence of 45 years.
(f) Notwithstanding any statute, court rule or regulation to the contrary, beginning January 1, 2017, any person sentenced as an habitual
criminal to a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony pursuant to subsection (a) of this
section, or a life sentence pursuant to subsection (b) of this section prior to July 19, 2016, shall be eligible to petition the Superior Court
for sentence modification after the person has served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence otherwise
required by this section or the statutes describing said offense or offenses, whichever is greater. Absent extraordinary circumstances,
the petitioner may only file 1 application for sentence modification under this section. A Superior Court Judge upon consideration of a
petition filed pursuant to this subsection may modify, reduce or suspend such petitioner's sentence, excepting any minimum or mandatory
sentence required by this section or the statutes describing said offense or offenses. If a Superior Court Judge modifies such petitioner's
sentence, the Judge may impose a suspended sentence that includes a probationary term. Nothing in this section, however, shall require
the Court to grant such a petitioner a sentence modification pursuant to this section. For the purposes of this subsection, the "applicable
mandatory sentence'' shall be calculated by reference to the penalties prescribed for the relevant offense or offenses by this Code as of
July 19, 2016, unless said offense has been repealed, in which case the penalties prescribed by this Code at the time of the act repealing
said offense shall be controlling. The Superior Court shall establish rules to implement this subsection which are consistent with the
statute, and those rules shall also provide that all petitions filed pursuant to this subsection where the felony establishing an inmate as
a habitual offender was a Title 16 offense are heard first, followed by all petitions filed pursuant to this subsection where the felony
establishing an inmate as a habitual offender was a crime against property, followed by all other petitions. Nothing in the rules or this
* * *