Delaware Code § 11-3508
Rape — Sufficiency of evidence; proceedings in camera
(a) In any prosecution for the crime of any degree of rape, unlawful sexual intercourse, unlawful sexual penetration or unlawful sexual
contact; an attempt to commit any degree of rape, unlawful sexual intercourse, unlawful sexual penetration or unlawful sexual contact,
if such attempt conforms to § 531 of this title; solicitation for the crime of any degree of rape, unlawful sexual intercourse, unlawful
sexual penetration or unlawful sexual contact, if such offense conforms to § 502 of this title; or conspiracy to commit any degree of rape,
unlawful sexual intercourse, unlawful sexual penetration or unlawful sexual contact, if such offense conforms to § 512 of this title, if
evidence of the sexual conduct of the complaining witness is offered to attack the credibility of the complaining witness the following
procedure shall be followed:
(1) The defendant shall make a written motion to the court and prosecutor stating that the defense has an offer of proof concerning
the relevancy of evidence of the sexual conduct of the complaining witness which the defendant proposes to present, and the relevancy
of such evidence in attacking the credibility of the complaining witness.
(2) The written motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit in which the offer of proof shall be stated.
(3) If the court finds that the offer of proof is sufficient, the court shall order a hearing out of the presence of the jury, if any, and at
such hearing allow the questioning of the complaining witness regarding the offer of proof made by the defendant.
(4) At the conclusion of the hearing, if the court finds that evidence proposed to be offered by the defendant regarding the sexual
conduct of the complaining witness is relevant, and is not inadmissible, the court may issue an order stating what evidence may be
introduced by the defendant, and the nature of the questions to be permitted. The defendant may then offer evidence pursuant to the
order of the court.
(b) As used in this section, "complaining witness" shall mean the alleged victim of any degree of rape, unlawful sexual intercourse,
unlawful sexual penetration or unlawful sexual contact, any degree of attempted rape, attempted unlawful sexual intercourse, attempted
unlawful sexual penetration or attempted unlawful sexual contact, conspiracy or assault.