Delaware Code § 11-1505
Civil remedies
(a) The Superior Court of this State shall have jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of this chapter by issuing appropriate
orders, including but not limited to: Ordering any person to divest any interest, direct or indirect, in any enterprise; imposing reasonable
restrictions on the future activities or investments of any person including, but not limited to, prohibiting any person from engaging in the
same type of endeavor as the enterprise engaged in; or ordering the dissolution or reorganization of any enterprise, making due provision
of the rights of innocent persons.
(b) The Attorney General may institute proceedings under § 1503 of this title and in addition for damages, civil forfeiture and a civil
penalty of up to $100,000 for each incident of activity constituting a violation of this chapter. In any action brought by the State under §
1503 of this title, the Court shall proceed as soon as practicable to hold a hearing and reach a final determination in the matter. Pending
final determination thereof, the Court may at any time enter such restraining orders or prohibitions, or take such other actions, including
the acceptance of any satisfactory performance bond, as it shall deem proper.
(c) Any person directly or indirectly injured by reason of any conduct constituting a violation of this chapter may sue therefor in any
appropriate court, and if successful shall recover 3 times the actual damages sustained and, when appropriate, punitive damages. Damages
under this subsection are not limited to competitive or distinct injury. Plaintiffs who substantially prevail shall also recover attorneys' fees
in the trial and appellate courts, together with the costs of investigation and litigation, reasonably incurred; provided, however, no action
may be had under § 1503 of this title except against a defendant who has been criminally convicted of a racketeering activity which was
the source of the injury alleged, and no action may be brought under this provision except within 1 year of such conviction.
(d) Any person who is injured by reason of any violation of this chapter shall have a right or claim to property forfeited under § 1504
of this title, or to the proceeds derived therefrom, which right or claim shall be superior to that of the State (other than for costs) in the
same property or proceeds. To enforce such right or claim, the injured person must intervene.
(e) Upon the filing of a civil proceeding or action, the plaintiff shall immediately notify the Attorney General of the filing. The Attorney
General may intervene upon certification that in the opinion of the Attorney General the action is of general public interest.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law providing a shorter period of limitations, a civil proceeding or action under this paragraph
may be commenced within 5 years after the conduct made unlawful under § 1504 of this title or when the cause of action otherwise
accrues or within an longer statutory period that shall be applicable. If a criminal proceeding or civil action or other proceeding is brought
or intervened in by the Attorney General to punish, prevent or restrain any activity made unlawful under § 1504 of this title, the running
of the period of limitations prescribed by this subsection with respect to any other cause of action of an aggrieved person based in whole
or part upon any matter complained of in any such prosecution, action or proceeding, shall be suspended during the pendency of such
prosecution, action or proceeding and for 2 years following its termination.