Delaware Code § 11-1441A
State implementation of the federal Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act of 2004 (18 U.S.C. §
926B as amended in 2010 and 2013); carrying of concealed firearms by qualified law-enforcement officers.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law of any state or any political subdivision thereof, an individual who is a qualified
law-enforcement officer and who is carrying the identification required by subsection (d) of this section may carry a concealed firearm
that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, subject to subsection (b) of this section.
(b) This section shall not be construed to supersede or limit the laws of any state that:
(1) Permit private persons or entities to prohibit or restrict the possession of concealed firearms on their property; or
(2) Prohibit or restrict the possession of firearms on any state or local government property, installation, building, base, or park.
(c) As used in this section, the term "qualified law-enforcement officer" means an employee of a governmental agency who:
(1) Is authorized by law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of, or the incarceration
of any person for, any violation of law, and has statutory powers of arrest or apprehension under 10 U.S.C. § 807(b) (article 7(b) of
the Uniform Code of Military Justice);
(2) Is authorized by the agency to carry a firearm;
(3) Is not the subject of any disciplinary action by the agency which could result in suspension or loss of police powers;
(4) Meets standards, if any, established by the agency which require the employee to regularly qualify in the use of a firearm;
(5) Is not under the influence of alcohol or another intoxicating or hallucinatory drug or substance; and
(6) Is not prohibited by federal law from receiving a firearm.
(d) The identification required by this subsection is the photographic identification issued by the governmental agency for which the
individual is employed that identifies the employee as a police officer or law-enforcement officer of the agency.
(e) As used in this section, the term "firearm":
(1) Except as provided in this subsection, has the same meaning as in 18 U.S.C. § 921;
(2) Includes ammunition not expressly prohibited by federal law or subject to the provisions of the National Firearms Act [26 U.S.C.