Delaware Code § 11-1441
License to carry concealed deadly weapons
(a) A person of full age and good moral character desiring to be licensed to carry a concealed deadly weapon for personal protection
or the protection of the person's property may be licensed to do so when the following conditions have been strictly complied with:
* * *
good cause presented to it, may inquire into the renewal request and deny the same for good cause shown. No requirements in addition
to those specified in this paragraph may be imposed for the renewal of a license.
b. Notwithstanding the time limitations in paragraph (a)(5) of this section, and notwithstanding any law, rule, or regulation to the
contrary, any person licensed to carry a concealed deadly weapon pursuant to this section whose license expired in 2020 or 2021,
may file for renewal of such license pursuant to paragraph (a)(5) of this section by satisfying all of the following conditions with
the Prothonotary no later than December 31, 2022:
1. Filing an affidavit setting forth that the carrying of a concealed deadly weapon by the licensee is necessary for personal
protection or protection of the person's property, or both;
2. The person possesses all the requirements for the issuance of a license; and
3. Payment of the $65 fee required by paragraph (a)(5)a. of this section.
(b) The Prothonotary of the county in which any applicant for a license files the same shall cause notice of every such application to
be published once, at least 10 days before the next term of the Superior Court. The publication shall be made in a newspaper of general
circulation published in the county. In making such publication it shall be sufficient for the Prothonotary to do the same as a list in
alphabetical form stating therein simply the name and residence of each applicant respectively.
(c) The Prothonotary of the county in which the application for license is made shall lay before the Superior Court, at its then next
term, all applications for licenses, together with the certificate and recommendation accompanying the same, filed in the Prothonotary's
office, on the first day of such application.
(d) The Court may or may not, in its discretion, approve any application, and in order to satisfy the Judges thereof fully in regard to
the propriety of approving the same, may receive remonstrances and hear evidence and arguments for and against the same, and establish
general rules for that purpose.
(e) If any application is approved, as provided in this section, the Court shall endorse the word "approved" thereon and sign the same
with the date of approval. If not approved, the Court shall endorse the words "not approved" and sign the same. The Prothonotary,
immediately after any such application has been so approved, shall notify the applicant of such approval, and following receipt of the
notarized certification of satisfactory completion of the firearms training course requirement as set forth in paragraph (a)(3) of this section
above shall issue a proper license, signed as other state licenses are, to the applicant for the purposes provided in this section and for a
term to expire on June 1 next succeeding the date of such approval.
(f) The Secretary of State shall prepare blank forms of license to carry out the purposes of this section, and shall issue the same as
required to the several Prothonotaries of the counties in this State. The Prothonotaries of all the counties shall affix to the license, before
lamination, a photographic representation of the licensee.
(g) The provisions of this section do not apply to the carrying of the usual weapon by the police or other peace officers.
(h) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, anyone retired as a police officer, as "police officer" is defined by § 1911 of this title,
who is retired after having served at least 20 years in any law-enforcement agency within this State, or who is retired and remains currently
eligible for a duty-connected disability pension, may be licensed to carry a concealed deadly weapon for the protection of that retired
police officer's person or property after that retired police officer's retirement, if the following conditions are strictly complied with:
(1) If that retired police officer applies for the license within 90 days of the date of that retired police officer's retirement, the
retired police officer shall pay a fee of $65 to the Prothonotary in the county where that retired police officer resides and present to
the Prothonotary both:
a. A certification from the Attorney General's office, in a form prescribed by the Attorney General's office, verifying that the
retired officer is in good standing with the law-enforcement agency from which the retired police officer is retired; and
b. A letter from the chief of the retired officer's agency verifying that the retired officer is in good standing with the law-
enforcement agency from which the retired police officer is retired; or
(2) If that retired police officer applies for the license more than 90 days, but within 20 years, of the date of that retired police
officer's retirement, the retired police officer shall pay a fee of $65 to the Prothonotary in the county where the retired police officer
resides and present to the Prothonotary certification forms from the Attorney General's office, or in a form prescribed by the Attorney
General's office, that:
a. The retired officer is in good standing with the law-enforcement agency from which that retired police officer is retired;
b. The retired officer's criminal record has been reviewed and that the retired police officer has not been convicted of any crime
greater than a violation since the date of the retired police officer's retirement; and
c. The retired officer has not been committed to a psychiatric facility since the date of the retired police officer's retirement.
(i) Notwithstanding anything contained in this section to the contrary, an adult person who, as a successful petitioner seeking relief
* * *