Delaware Code § 10-7383
Assignee's bond
(a) The assignee shall, as soon as the inventory and appraisement required by § 7382 of this title have been filed, give bond with
sufficient surety, to be approved by the Court of Chancery in an amount fixed by the Court, being not less than the total amount of inventory
and appraisement of the estate so assigned. The bond shall be taken in the name of the State, and the condition thereof shall be as follows:
"The condition of this obligation is such, that if the above bounden assignee of shall in all things comply with the provisions of
this chapter, and shall faithfully execute the trust confided to him or her, then the above obligation to be void, otherwise to remain
in full force and virtue."
(b) To the bond there shall be subjoined a warrant of attorney to confess judgment thereon, and the bond and warrant shall be joint and
several, and such bond shall be filed in the office of the Register in Chancery of the county in which the inventory and appraisement were
filed, and shall inure to the use of all persons interested in the property assigned.