Delaware Code § 10-7382
Appointment and duties of appraisers
Upon the filing of the inventory and affidavit required by § 7381 of this title, the Court of Chancery shall appoint 2 disinterested and
competent persons to appraise the estate assigned, who shall, after being duly sworn or affirmed by some person having authority to
administer oaths, to perform their duties with fidelity, forthwith proceed to make an appraisement of the estates and effects assigned,
according to the best of their judgment, and having completed the same, shall return the inventory and appraisement to the office of
the Register in Chancery of the county in which the inventory of the assignee and the affidavit accompanying the same were filed. The
appraisers shall receive the same compensation as is now allowed by law to appraisers of the estate of a decedent.