Colorado Code § 43-2-113
Abandoned county primary roads
When a portion of the county primary
system is relocated and because of such relocation a portion of the route as it existed before such
relocation is, in the opinion of the board of county commissioners, no longer necessary as part of
the county road system, such portion shall be considered as abandoned, and title to it shall revert
to the owner of the land through which such abandoned portion may lie subject to the provisions
of part 3 of this article. If it appears that such abandoned portion is necessary for use as a
secondary road, then such abandoned portion shall become a secondary road, upon the adoption
by the board of county commissioners of a resolution to that effect. If it appears to the board that
any landowner suffers damages because of the abandonment of any portion of a county primary
road, such damages shall be determined, tendered, and paid in the same manner as other
damages referred to in this part 1.