Colorado Code § 43-2-112
Condemnation for county roads
(1) The board of county commissioners on
its own initiative may lay out, widen, alter, or change any county road, and the board of county
commissioners shall cause the county road supervisor of the respective county to survey the
proposed road and make a written report to the board of county commissioners of the county,
describing the proposed road to be laid out, opened, or changed, as the case may be, and the
portions of land of each landowner to be taken for that purpose, said report to be accompanied by
a map showing the present and proposed boundaries of the portion of the county road to be
established, opened, or changed, together with an estimate of the damages and benefits accruing
to each landowner whose land may be affected thereby. If, upon receipt of such report, the board
of county commissioners decides that public interest or convenience will be subserved by the
proposed change, said board shall certify such proposal to the transportation commission and
cause a plat to be filed in the office of the county clerk and recorder in a book kept for that
purpose.
(2) The board of county commissioners shall tender to each landowner the amount of
damages as estimated and approved by the board, and the board may designate any person to act
as its agent in making such tender. In estimating the amount of damages to be tendered, due
account shall be taken of any benefits which will accrue to the landowner by the proposed
action; but the amount of benefit shall not in any case exceed the amount of damages awarded.
Any person owning land or having interest in land over which any proposed county road
extends, who is of the opinion that such tender is inadequate, may personally, or by agent or
attorney, on or before ten days from the date of such tender, file a written request addressed to
the board of county commissioners of said county for a jury to ascertain the compensation which
he may be entitled to by reason of damages sustained therefrom. Thereupon, the board of county
commissioners shall proceed in the acquisition of such premises under articles 1 to 7 of title 38,
C.R.S. The board of county commissioners also has the power and is authorized to proceed in
the acquisition of lands of private persons for county roads, under and according to articles 1 to 7
of title 38, C.R.S., in the first instance without tender or other proceedings under this part 1.