Colorado Code § 42-6-121
Filing of mortgage - rules
(1) The holder of a chattel mortgage on a motor
or off-highway vehicle desiring to secure the rights provided for in this part 1 and to have the
existence of the mortgage and the fact of the filing of the mortgage noted in the filing of the
certificate of title to the encumbered vehicle must present the signed original or signed duplicate
of the mortgage or copy of the mortgage and the certificate of title or application for certificate
of title to the vehicle encumbered to the authorized agent of the director in the county or city and
county in which the mortgagor of the vehicle resides or where the vehicle is located. The holder
may file either with paper documents or electronically. The mortgage or refinancing of a loan
secured by a mortgage must state the name and address of the debtor; the name and address of
the mortgagee or name of the mortgagee's assignee; the make, vehicle identification number, and
year of manufacture of the mortgaged vehicle; and the date and amount of the loan secured by
the mortgage. An owner of a motor or off-highway vehicle applying for a certificate of title
under section 42-6-115, 42-6-116, or 42-6-119 is deemed to have filed under this section on
behalf of the mortgage or lienholder.
(2) (a) Upon the receipt of the electronic, original, or duplicate mortgage and certificate
of title or application for certificate of title, the authorized agent, if satisfied that the vehicle
described in the mortgage is the same as that described in the certificate of title or filed title,
shall file within the director's authorized agent's motor and off-highway vehicle database:
(I) Notice of the mortgage or lien, in which appears the day on which the mortgage was
received for filing;
(II) The name and address of the mortgagee named and the name and address of the
holder of the mortgage, if the holder is not the named mortgagee;
(III) The amount secured by the vehicle;
(IV) The date of the mortgage;
(V) The day and year on which the mortgage was filed; and
(VI) Any other information regarding the filing of the mortgage in the office of the
director's authorized agent as may be required by the director by rule.
(b) The director's authorized agent shall electronically transmit, when the director's
authorized agent uses an electronic filing system, the certificate of title, application for
certificate of title, and mortgage information to the database of the director for maintenance of a
central registry of motor and off-highway vehicle title information pursuant to section 42-6-147.
(3) A mortgage is deemed to be a signed original or a signed duplicate if the signature
appearing on a certificate of title or application for certificate of title was affixed personally by
the mortgagor or the mortgagor's attorney-in-fact, in ink, in carbon, or by any other means.
(4) For purposes of liens created pursuant to section 14-10-122 (1.5), C.R.S., the lien
shall contain the information set forth in this section as well as any additional information
required in section 14-10-122 (1.5)(f), C.R.S.
(5) The lien or mortgage shall be perfected pursuant to section 42-6-120 on the date all
documents required by subsection (1) of this section, including, without limitation, the signed
original or signed duplicate of the mortgage or a copy containing the information required by
subsection (1) of this section, are received by the authorized agent and payment is tendered on
the fee imposed by section 42-6-137 (2).