Colorado Code § 42-6-120
Security interests upon vehicles
(1) Except as provided in this section and
sections 42-6-130 and 42-6-148, the provisions of the "Uniform Commercial Code", title 4,
C.R.S., relating to the filing, recording, releasing, renewal, priority, and extension of chattel
mortgages, as defined in section 42-6-102 (9), do not apply to motor or off-highway vehicles. A
mortgage or refinancing of a mortgage intended by the parties to the mortgage or refinancing to
encumber or create a lien on a motor vehicle, or to be perfected as a valid lien against the rights
of third persons, purchasers for value without notice, mortgagees, or creditors of the owner, must
be filed for public record. The department or authorized agent shall note the fact of filing on the
owner's certificate of title or bill of sale substantially in the manner provided in section 42-6-121.
(2) This section and section 42-6-121 do not apply to a mortgage or security interest
upon a vehicle or motor vehicle held for sale or lease that constitutes inventory as defined in
section 4-9-102, C.R.S. The perfection of mortgages or security interests, and the rights of the
parties, are governed by article 9 of title 4, C.R.S.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, in the case of motor vehicles,
off-highway vehicles, or trailers, a lease transaction does not create a sale or security interest
solely because it permits or requires the rental price to be adjusted either upward or downward
under the agreement by reference to the amount realized upon sale or other disposition of the
motor vehicle, off-highway vehicle, or trailer.
(4) The rights of a buyer, lessee, or lien creditor that arise after a mortgage attaches to a
motor or off-highway vehicle and before perfection under this article are determined by section
4-9-317, C.R.S.