Colorado Code § 42-4-202
Unsafe vehicles - penalty - identification plates
(1) It is unlawful for any
person to drive or move or for the owner to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on
any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is in such unsafe condition as to
endanger any person, or which does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with
such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this section
and sections 42-4-204 to 42-4-231 and part 3 of this article, or which is equipped in any manner
in violation of said sections and part 3 or for any person to do any act forbidden or fail to
perform any act required under said sections and part 3.
(2) The provisions of this section and sections 42-4-204 to 42-4-231 and part 3 of this
article with respect to equipment on vehicles shall not apply to implements of husbandry or farm
tractors, except as made applicable in said sections and part 3.
(3) Nothing in this article shall be construed to prohibit the use of additional parts and
accessories on any vehicle, consistent with the provisions of this article.
(4) (a) Upon its approval, the department shall issue an identification plate for each
vehicle, motor vehicle, trailer, or item of special mobile machinery, or similar implement of
equipment, used in any type of construction business which shall, when said plate is affixed,
exempt any such item of equipment, machinery, trailer, or vehicle from all or part of this section
and sections 42-4-204 to 42-4-231 and part 3 of this article.
(b) The department is authorized to promulgate written rules and regulations governing
the application for, issuance of, and supervision, administration, and revocation of such
identification plates and exemption authority and to prescribe the terms and conditions under
which said plates may be issued for each item as set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection (4),
and the department, in so doing, shall consider the safety of users of the public streets and
highways and the type, nature, and use of such items set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection
(4) for which exemption is sought.
(c) Each exempt item may be moved on the roads, streets, and highways during daylight
hours and at such time as vision is not less than five hundred feet. No cargo or supplies shall be
hauled upon such exempt item except cargo and supplies used in normal operation of any such
item.
(d) The identification plate shall be of a size and type designated and approved by the
department. A fee of one dollar shall be charged and collected by the department for the issuance
of each such identification plate. All such fees so collected shall be paid to the state treasurer
who shall credit the same to the highway users tax fund for allocation and expenditure as
specified in section 43-4-205 (5.5)(b), C.R.S.
(e) Each such identification plate shall be issued for a calendar year. Application for
such identification plates shall be made by the owner, and such plates shall be issued to the
owner of each such item described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (4). Whenever the owner
transfers, sells, or assigns the owner's interest therein, the exemption of such item shall expire
and the owner shall remove the identification plate therefrom and forward the same to the
department.
(f) An owner shall report a lost or damaged identification plate to the department, and,
upon application to and approval by the department, the department shall issue a replacement
plate upon payment to it of a fee of fifty cents.
(g) Notwithstanding the amount specified for any fee in this subsection (4), the executive
director of the department by rule or as otherwise provided by law may reduce the amount of one
or more of the fees if necessary pursuant to section 24-75-402 (3), C.R.S., to reduce the
uncommitted reserves of the fund to which all or any portion of one or more of the fees is
credited. After the uncommitted reserves of the fund are sufficiently reduced, the executive
director of the department by rule or as otherwise provided by law may increase the amount of
one or more of the fees as provided in section 24-75-402 (4), C.R.S.
(5) Any person who violates any provision of this section commits a class A traffic
infraction.