Colorado Code § 42-4-201
Obstruction of view or driving mechanism - hazardous situation
(1) No
person shall drive a vehicle when it is so loaded or when there are in the front seat such number
of persons, exceeding three, as to obstruct the view of the driver to the front or sides of the
vehicle or as to interfere with the driver's control over the driving mechanism of the vehicle.
(2) No person shall knowingly drive a vehicle while any passenger therein is riding in
any manner which endangers the safety of such passenger or others.
(3) A person shall not drive a motor vehicle equipped with a video display visible to the
driver while the motor vehicle is in motion. This subsection (3) does not prohibit the usage of a
computer, data terminal, or safety equipment in a motor vehicle so long as the computer, data
terminal, or safety equipment is not used to display visual entertainment, including internet
browsing, social media, and e-mail, to the driver while the motor vehicle is in motion.
(4) No vehicle shall be operated upon any highway unless the driver's vision through any
required glass equipment is normal and unobstructed.
(5) No passenger in a vehicle shall ride in such position as to create a hazard for such
passenger or others, or to interfere with the driver's view ahead or to the sides, or to interfere
with the driver's control over the driving mechanism of the vehicle; nor shall the driver of a
vehicle permit any passenger therein to ride in such manner.
(6) No person shall hang on or otherwise attach himself or herself to the outside, top,
hood, or fenders of any vehicle, or to any other portion thereof, other than the specific enclosed
portion of such vehicle intended for passengers or while in a sitting position in the cargo area of
a vehicle if such area is fully or partially enclosed on all four sides, while the same is in motion;
nor shall the operator knowingly permit any person to hang on or otherwise attach himself or
herself to the outside, top, hood, or fenders of any vehicle, or any other portion thereof, other
than the specific enclosed portion of such vehicle intended for passengers or while in a sitting
position in the cargo area of a vehicle if such area is fully or partially enclosed on all four sides,
while the same is in motion. This subsection (6) shall not apply to parades, caravans, or
exhibitions which are officially authorized or otherwise permitted by law.
(7) The provisions of subsection (6) of this section shall not apply to a vehicle owned by
the United States government or any agency or instrumentality thereof, or to a vehicle owned by
the state of Colorado or any of its political subdivisions, or to a privately owned vehicle when
operating in a governmental capacity under contract with or permit from any governmental
subdivision or under permit issued by the public utilities commission of the state of Colorado,
when in the performance of their duties persons are required to stand or sit on the exterior of the
vehicle and said vehicle is equipped with adequate handrails and safeguards.
(8) Any person who violates any provision of this section commits a class A traffic
infraction.