Colorado Code § 42-4-1409
Compulsory insurance - penalty - legislative intent
(1) No owner of a
motor vehicle or low-power scooter required to be registered in this state shall operate the
vehicle or permit it to be operated on the public highways of this state when the owner has failed
to have a complying policy or certificate of self-insurance in full force and effect as required by
law.
(2) No person shall operate a motor vehicle or low-power scooter on the public
highways of this state without a complying policy or certificate of self-insurance in full force and
effect as required by law.
(3) (a) When an accident occurs, or when requested to do so following any lawful traffic
contact or during any traffic investigation by a peace officer, an owner or operator of a motor
vehicle or low-power scooter shall present to the requesting officer immediate evidence of a
complying policy or certificate of self-insurance in full force and effect as required by law.
(b) As used in this section, "evidence of a complying policy or certificate of self-
insurance in full force and effect" includes the presentation of such a policy or certificate upon a
cell phone or other electronic device.
(4) (a) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (1), (2), or (3) of this
section commits a class 1 misdemeanor traffic offense. The minimum fine imposed by section
42-4-1701 (3)(a)(II)(A) shall be mandatory, and the defendant shall be punished by a minimum
mandatory fine of not less than five hundred dollars. The court may suspend up to one half of the
fine upon a showing that appropriate insurance as required pursuant to section 10-4-619 or 10-4-
624, C.R.S., has been obtained. Nothing in this paragraph (a) shall be construed to prevent the
court from imposing a fine greater than the minimum mandatory fine.
(b) Upon a second or subsequent conviction under this section within a period of five
years following a prior conviction under this section, in addition to any imprisonment imposed
pursuant to section 42-4-1701 (3)(a)(II)(A), the defendant shall be punished by a minimum
mandatory fine of not less than one thousand dollars, and the court shall not suspend such
minimum fine. The court or the court collections' investigator may establish a payment schedule
for a person convicted of the provisions of subsection (1), (2), or (3) of this section, and the
provisions of section 16-11-101.6, C.R.S., shall apply. The court may suspend up to one half of
the fine upon a showing that appropriate insurance as required pursuant to section 10-4-619 or
10-4-624, C.R.S., has been obtained.
(c) In addition to the penalties prescribed in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection (4),
any person convicted pursuant to this section may, at the discretion of the court, be sentenced to
perform not less than forty hours of community service, subject to the provisions of section 18-
1.3-507, C.R.S.
(5) Testimony of the failure of any owner or operator of a motor vehicle or low-power
scooter to present immediate evidence of a complying policy or certificate of self-insurance in
full force and effect as required by law, when requested to do so by a peace officer, shall
constitute prima facie evidence, at a trial concerning a violation charged under subsection (1) or
(2) of this section, that such owner or operator of a motor vehicle violated subsection (1) or (2)
of this section.
(6) A person charged with violating subsection (1), (2), or (3) of this section shall not be
convicted if the person produces in court a bona fide complying policy or certificate of self-
insurance that was in full force and effect as required by law at the time of the alleged violation.
The court clerk's office may dismiss the charge if it verifies that the person had a valid policy in
effect at the time of the alleged violation using the uninsured motorist identification database
created in section 42-7-602.
(7) Repealed.
(8) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2003, p. 2648, § 7, effective July 1, 2003.)
(8.5) If an operator of a motor vehicle or low-power scooter uses a cell phone or other
electronic device to present evidence of a complying policy or certificate of self-insurance in full
force and effect, as described in paragraph (b) of subsection (3) of this section:
(a) The law enforcement officer to whom the operator presents the device shall not
explore the contents of the cell phone or other electronic device other than to examine the
operator's policy or certificate of self-insurance; and
(b) The law enforcement officer to whom the operator presents the device and any law
enforcement agency that employs the officer are immune from any civil damages resulting from
the officer dropping or otherwise unintentionally damaging the cell phone or other electronic
device.
(9) It is the intent of the general assembly that the money collected as fines imposed
pursuant to subsections (4)(a) and (4)(b) of this section are to be used for the supervision of the
public highways. The general assembly determines that law enforcement agencies that patrol and
maintain the public safety on public highways are supervising the public highways. The general
assembly further determines that an authorized agent is supervising the public highways through
his or her enforcement of the requirements for demonstration of proof of motor vehicle insurance
pursuant to section 42-3-105 (1)(d). Therefore, of the money collected from fines pursuant to
subsections (4)(a) and (4)(b) of this section, fifty percent shall be transferred to the law
enforcement agency that issued the ticket for a violation of this section. The remaining fifty
percent of the money collected from fines for violations of subsection (4)(a) or (4)(b) of this
section shall be transmitted to the authorized agent for the county in which the violation
occurred.