Colorado Code § 42-4-1301.1
Expressed consent for the taking of blood, breath, urine, or saliva sample - testing - fund - rules - repeal
(1) Any person who drives any motor vehicle upon the
streets and highways and elsewhere throughout this state shall be deemed to have expressed such
* * *
determining the alcoholic content of the person's blood or breath when so requested and directed
by a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe that the person was driving a
motor vehicle in violation of the prohibitions against DUI, DUI per se, DWAI, or UDD. Except
as otherwise provided in this section, if a person who is twenty-one years of age or older
requests that the test be a blood test, then the test shall be of his or her blood; but, if the person
requests that a specimen of his or her blood not be drawn, then a specimen of the person's breath
shall be obtained and tested. A person who is under twenty-one years of age shall be entitled to
request a blood test unless the alleged violation is UDD, in which case a specimen of the
person's breath shall be obtained and tested, except as provided in subparagraph (II) of this
paragraph (a).
(II) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a.5) of this subsection (2), if a person
elects either a blood test or a breath test, the person shall not be permitted to change the election,
and, if the person fails to take and complete, and to cooperate in the completing of, the test
elected, the failure shall be deemed to be a refusal to submit to testing. If the person is unable to
take, or to complete, or to cooperate in the completing of a breath test because of injuries, illness,
disease, physical infirmity, or physical incapacity, or if the person is receiving medical treatment
at a location at which a breath testing instrument certified by the department of public health and
environment is not available, the test shall be of the person's blood.
(III) If a law enforcement officer requests a test under this paragraph (a), the person must
cooperate with the request such that the sample of blood or breath can be obtained within two
hours of the person's driving.
(a.5) (I) If a law enforcement officer who requests a person to take a breath or blood test
under paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) determines there are extraordinary circumstances that
* * *
testing of blood, saliva, and urine to determine whether such person was under the influence of,
or impaired by, one or more drugs, or one or more controlled substances, or a combination of
both alcohol and one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more controlled
substances.
(II) If a law enforcement officer requests a test under this paragraph (b), the person must
cooperate with the request such that the sample of blood, saliva, or urine can be obtained within
two hours of the person's driving.
(3) Any person who is required to take and to complete, and to cooperate in the
completing of, any test or tests shall cooperate with the person authorized to obtain specimens of
such person's blood, breath, saliva, or urine, including the signing of any release or consent
forms required by any person, hospital, clinic, or association authorized to obtain such
specimens. If such person does not cooperate with the person, hospital, clinic, or association
authorized to obtain such specimens, including the signing of any release or consent forms, such
noncooperation shall be considered a refusal to submit to testing. No law enforcement officer
shall physically restrain any person for the purpose of obtaining a specimen of such person's
blood, breath, saliva, or urine for testing except when the officer has probable cause to believe
that the person has committed criminally negligent homicide pursuant to section 18-3-105,
C.R.S., vehicular homicide pursuant to section 18-3-106 (1)(b), C.R.S., assault in the third
* * *
probable cause to believe that the person had been driving a motor vehicle in violation of section
42-4-1301 and in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the department of public
health and environment concerning the health of the person being tested and the accuracy of
such testing.
(6) (a) No person except a physician, a registered nurse, an emergency medical service
provider certified or licensed under part 2 of article 3.5 of title 25 who is authorized within his or
her scope of practice to draw blood, or a person whose normal duties include withdrawing blood
samples under the supervision of a physician or registered nurse shall withdraw blood to
determine the alcohol or drug content of the blood for purposes of this section.
(b) No civil liability shall attach to any person authorized to obtain blood, breath, saliva,
or urine specimens or to any hospital, clinic, or association in or for which such specimens are
obtained as provided in this section as a result of the act of obtaining such specimens from any
person submitting thereto if such specimens were obtained according to the rules and regulations
prescribed by the department of public health and environment; except that this provision shall
not relieve any such person from liability for negligence in the obtaining of any specimen
sample.
(7) A preliminary screening test conducted by a law enforcement officer pursuant to
section 42-4-1301 (6)(i) shall not substitute for or qualify as the test or tests required by
* * *