Colorado Code § 42-4-1301.1
Expressed consent for the taking of blood, breath, urine, or saliva sample - testing - fund - rules - repeal
(1) Any person who drives any motor vehicle upon the
streets and highways and elsewhere throughout this state shall be deemed to have expressed such
* * *
requests and directs a person to take a blood or breath test in accordance with this subsection (2)
or the law enforcement authority with whom the officer is employed.
(B) "Extraordinary circumstances" includes, but shall not be limited to, weather-related
delays, high call volume affecting medical personnel, power outages, malfunctioning breath test
equipment, and other circumstances that preclude the timely collection and testing of a blood or
breath sample by a qualified person in accordance with law.
(C) "Extraordinary circumstances" does not include inconvenience, a busy workload on
the part of the law enforcement officer or law enforcement authority, minor delay that does not
compromise the two-hour test period specified in subparagraph (III) of paragraph (a) of this
subsection (2), or routine circumstances that are subject to the control of the law enforcement
officer or law enforcement authority.
(b) (I) Any person who drives any motor vehicle upon the streets and highways and
elsewhere throughout this state shall be required to submit to and to complete, and to cooperate
in the completing of, a test or tests of such person's blood, saliva, and urine for the purpose of
determining the drug content within the person's system when so requested and directed by a law
enforcement officer having probable cause to believe that the person was driving a motor vehicle
in violation of the prohibitions against DUI or DWAI and when it is reasonable to require such
testing of blood, saliva, and urine to determine whether such person was under the influence of,
or impaired by, one or more drugs, or one or more controlled substances, or a combination of
both alcohol and one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more controlled
substances.
(II) If a law enforcement officer requests a test under this paragraph (b), the person must
cooperate with the request such that the sample of blood, saliva, or urine can be obtained within
two hours of the person's driving.
(3) Any person who is required to take and to complete, and to cooperate in the
completing of, any test or tests shall cooperate with the person authorized to obtain specimens of
such person's blood, breath, saliva, or urine, including the signing of any release or consent
forms required by any person, hospital, clinic, or association authorized to obtain such
specimens. If such person does not cooperate with the person, hospital, clinic, or association
authorized to obtain such specimens, including the signing of any release or consent forms, such
noncooperation shall be considered a refusal to submit to testing. No law enforcement officer
shall physically restrain any person for the purpose of obtaining a specimen of such person's
blood, breath, saliva, or urine for testing except when the officer has probable cause to believe
that the person has committed criminally negligent homicide pursuant to section 18-3-105,
C.R.S., vehicular homicide pursuant to section 18-3-106 (1)(b), C.R.S., assault in the third
degree pursuant to section 18-3-204 , C.R.S., or vehicular assault pursuant to section 18-3-205
(1)(b), C.R.S., and the person is refusing to take or to complete, or to cooperate in the
completing of, any test or tests, then, in such event, the law enforcement officer may require a
blood test.
* * *