Colorado Code § 42-4-1301.1
Expressed consent for the taking of blood, breath, urine, or saliva sample - testing - fund - rules - repeal
(1) Any person who drives any motor vehicle upon the
streets and highways and elsewhere throughout this state shall be deemed to have expressed such
person's consent to the provisions of this section.
(2) (a) (I) A person who drives a motor vehicle upon the streets and highways and
elsewhere throughout this state shall be required to take and complete, and to cooperate in the
taking and completing of, any test or tests of the person's breath or blood for the purpose of
determining the alcoholic content of the person's blood or breath when so requested and directed
by a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe that the person was driving a
motor vehicle in violation of the prohibitions against DUI, DUI per se, DWAI, or UDD. Except
as otherwise provided in this section, if a person who is twenty-one years of age or older
requests that the test be a blood test, then the test shall be of his or her blood; but, if the person
requests that a specimen of his or her blood not be drawn, then a specimen of the person's breath
shall be obtained and tested. A person who is under twenty-one years of age shall be entitled to
request a blood test unless the alleged violation is UDD, in which case a specimen of the
person's breath shall be obtained and tested, except as provided in subparagraph (II) of this
paragraph (a).
(II) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a.5) of this subsection (2), if a person
elects either a blood test or a breath test, the person shall not be permitted to change the election,
and, if the person fails to take and complete, and to cooperate in the completing of, the test
elected, the failure shall be deemed to be a refusal to submit to testing. If the person is unable to
take, or to complete, or to cooperate in the completing of a breath test because of injuries, illness,
disease, physical infirmity, or physical incapacity, or if the person is receiving medical treatment
at a location at which a breath testing instrument certified by the department of public health and
* * *
cooperate with the request such that the sample of blood or breath can be obtained within two
hours of the person's driving.
(a.5) (I) If a law enforcement officer who requests a person to take a breath or blood test
under paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) determines there are extraordinary circumstances that
prevent the completion of the test elected by the person within the two-hour time period required
by subparagraph (III) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), the officer shall inform the person
of the extraordinary circumstances and request and direct the person to take and complete the
other test described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2). The person shall then be required to
take and complete, and to cooperate in the completing of, the other test.
(II) A person who initially requests and elects to take a blood or breath test, but who is
requested and directed by the law enforcement officer to take the other test because of the
extraordinary circumstances described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a.5), may change
his or her election for the purpose of complying with the officer's request. The change in the
election of which test to take shall not be deemed to be a refusal to submit to testing.
(III) If the person fails to take and complete, and to cooperate in the completing of, the
other test requested by the law enforcement officer pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this
paragraph (a.5), the failure shall be deemed to be a refusal to submit to testing.
(IV) (A) As used in this paragraph (a.5), "extraordinary circumstances" means
circumstances beyond the control of, and not created by, the law enforcement officer who
requests and directs a person to take a blood or breath test in accordance with this subsection (2)
or the law enforcement authority with whom the officer is employed.
(B) "Extraordinary circumstances" includes, but shall not be limited to, weather-related
delays, high call volume affecting medical personnel, power outages, malfunctioning breath test
equipment, and other circumstances that preclude the timely collection and testing of a blood or
breath sample by a qualified person in accordance with law.
(C) "Extraordinary circumstances" does not include inconvenience, a busy workload on
the part of the law enforcement officer or law enforcement authority, minor delay that does not
compromise the two-hour test period specified in subparagraph (III) of paragraph (a) of this
subsection (2), or routine circumstances that are subject to the control of the law enforcement
officer or law enforcement authority.
(b) (I) Any person who drives any motor vehicle upon the streets and highways and
elsewhere throughout this state shall be required to submit to and to complete, and to cooperate
in the completing of, a test or tests of such person's blood, saliva, and urine for the purpose of
* * *