Colorado Code § 42-4-1301.1
Expressed consent for the taking of blood, breath, urine, or saliva sample - testing - fund - rules - repeal
(1) Any person who drives any motor vehicle upon the
streets and highways and elsewhere throughout this state shall be deemed to have expressed such
* * *
requests that the test be a blood test, then the test shall be of his or her blood; but, if the person
requests that a specimen of his or her blood not be drawn, then a specimen of the person's breath
shall be obtained and tested. A person who is under twenty-one years of age shall be entitled to
request a blood test unless the alleged violation is UDD, in which case a specimen of the
person's breath shall be obtained and tested, except as provided in subparagraph (II) of this
paragraph (a).
(II) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a.5) of this subsection (2), if a person
elects either a blood test or a breath test, the person shall not be permitted to change the election,
and, if the person fails to take and complete, and to cooperate in the completing of, the test
elected, the failure shall be deemed to be a refusal to submit to testing. If the person is unable to
take, or to complete, or to cooperate in the completing of a breath test because of injuries, illness,
disease, physical infirmity, or physical incapacity, or if the person is receiving medical treatment
at a location at which a breath testing instrument certified by the department of public health and
environment is not available, the test shall be of the person's blood.
(III) If a law enforcement officer requests a test under this paragraph (a), the person must
cooperate with the request such that the sample of blood or breath can be obtained within two
hours of the person's driving.
(a.5) (I) If a law enforcement officer who requests a person to take a breath or blood test
under paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) determines there are extraordinary circumstances that
prevent the completion of the test elected by the person within the two-hour time period required
by subparagraph (III) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), the officer shall inform the person
of the extraordinary circumstances and request and direct the person to take and complete the
other test described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2). The person shall then be required to
take and complete, and to cooperate in the completing of, the other test.
(II) A person who initially requests and elects to take a blood or breath test, but who is
requested and directed by the law enforcement officer to take the other test because of the
extraordinary circumstances described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a.5), may change
his or her election for the purpose of complying with the officer's request. The change in the
election of which test to take shall not be deemed to be a refusal to submit to testing.
(III) If the person fails to take and complete, and to cooperate in the completing of, the
* * *
(1)(b), C.R.S., and the person is refusing to take or to complete, or to cooperate in the
completing of, any test or tests, then, in such event, the law enforcement officer may require a
blood test.
(4) Any driver of a commercial motor vehicle requested to submit to a test as provided in
paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection (2) of this section shall be warned by the law enforcement
officer requesting the test that a refusal to submit to the test shall result in an out-of-service order
as defined under section 42-2-402 (8) for a period of twenty-four hours and a revocation of the
privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle for one year as provided under section 42-2-
126.
(5) The tests shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having
probable cause to believe that the person had been driving a motor vehicle in violation of section
42-4-1301 and in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the department of public
health and environment concerning the health of the person being tested and the accuracy of
such testing.
(6) (a) No person except a physician, a registered nurse, an emergency medical service
provider certified or licensed under part 2 of article 3.5 of title 25 who is authorized within his or
her scope of practice to draw blood, or a person whose normal duties include withdrawing blood
samples under the supervision of a physician or registered nurse shall withdraw blood to
determine the alcohol or drug content of the blood for purposes of this section.
(b) No civil liability shall attach to any person authorized to obtain blood, breath, saliva,
or urine specimens or to any hospital, clinic, or association in or for which such specimens are
obtained as provided in this section as a result of the act of obtaining such specimens from any
person submitting thereto if such specimens were obtained according to the rules and regulations
* * *