Colorado Code § 42-4-1301.1
Expressed consent for the taking of blood, breath, urine, or saliva sample - testing - fund - rules - repeal
(1) Any person who drives any motor vehicle upon the
streets and highways and elsewhere throughout this state shall be deemed to have expressed such
person's consent to the provisions of this section.
(2) (a) (I) A person who drives a motor vehicle upon the streets and highways and
elsewhere throughout this state shall be required to take and complete, and to cooperate in the
taking and completing of, any test or tests of the person's breath or blood for the purpose of
determining the alcoholic content of the person's blood or breath when so requested and directed
by a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe that the person was driving a
motor vehicle in violation of the prohibitions against DUI, DUI per se, DWAI, or UDD. Except
as otherwise provided in this section, if a person who is twenty-one years of age or older
requests that the test be a blood test, then the test shall be of his or her blood; but, if the person
requests that a specimen of his or her blood not be drawn, then a specimen of the person's breath
shall be obtained and tested. A person who is under twenty-one years of age shall be entitled to
request a blood test unless the alleged violation is UDD, in which case a specimen of the
person's breath shall be obtained and tested, except as provided in subparagraph (II) of this
paragraph (a).
(II) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a.5) of this subsection (2), if a person
elects either a blood test or a breath test, the person shall not be permitted to change the election,
and, if the person fails to take and complete, and to cooperate in the completing of, the test
* * *
completing of, any test or tests shall cooperate with the person authorized to obtain specimens of
such person's blood, breath, saliva, or urine, including the signing of any release or consent
forms required by any person, hospital, clinic, or association authorized to obtain such
specimens. If such person does not cooperate with the person, hospital, clinic, or association
authorized to obtain such specimens, including the signing of any release or consent forms, such
noncooperation shall be considered a refusal to submit to testing. No law enforcement officer
shall physically restrain any person for the purpose of obtaining a specimen of such person's
blood, breath, saliva, or urine for testing except when the officer has probable cause to believe
that the person has committed criminally negligent homicide pursuant to section 18-3-105,
C.R.S., vehicular homicide pursuant to section 18-3-106 (1)(b), C.R.S., assault in the third
degree pursuant to section 18-3-204 , C.R.S., or vehicular assault pursuant to section 18-3-205
(1)(b), C.R.S., and the person is refusing to take or to complete, or to cooperate in the
completing of, any test or tests, then, in such event, the law enforcement officer may require a
blood test.
(4) Any driver of a commercial motor vehicle requested to submit to a test as provided in
paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection (2) of this section shall be warned by the law enforcement
officer requesting the test that a refusal to submit to the test shall result in an out-of-service order
as defined under section 42-2-402 (8) for a period of twenty-four hours and a revocation of the
privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle for one year as provided under section 42-2-
126.
(5) The tests shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having
probable cause to believe that the person had been driving a motor vehicle in violation of section
42-4-1301 and in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the department of public
health and environment concerning the health of the person being tested and the accuracy of
such testing.
(6) (a) No person except a physician, a registered nurse, an emergency medical service
provider certified or licensed under part 2 of article 3.5 of title 25 who is authorized within his or
her scope of practice to draw blood, or a person whose normal duties include withdrawing blood
samples under the supervision of a physician or registered nurse shall withdraw blood to
determine the alcohol or drug content of the blood for purposes of this section.
(b) No civil liability shall attach to any person authorized to obtain blood, breath, saliva,
* * *
person submitting thereto if such specimens were obtained according to the rules and regulations
prescribed by the department of public health and environment; except that this provision shall
not relieve any such person from liability for negligence in the obtaining of any specimen
sample.
(7) A preliminary screening test conducted by a law enforcement officer pursuant to
section 42-4-1301 (6)(i) shall not substitute for or qualify as the test or tests required by
subsection (2) of this section.
(8) Any person who is dead or unconscious shall be tested to determine the alcohol or
drug content of the person's blood or any drug content within such person's system as provided
in this section. If a test cannot be administered to a person who is unconscious, hospitalized, or
undergoing medical treatment because the test would endanger the person's life or health, the law
enforcement agency shall be allowed to test any blood, urine, or saliva that was obtained and not
utilized by a health-care provider and shall have access to that portion of the analysis and results
of any tests administered by such provider that shows the alcohol or drug content of the person's
blood, urine, or saliva or any drug content within the person's system. Such test results shall not
be considered privileged communications, and the provisions of section 13-90-107, C.R.S.,
relating to the physician-patient privilege shall not apply. Any person who is dead, in addition to
* * *