Colorado Code § 42-4-1301.1
Expressed consent for the taking of blood, breath, urine, or saliva sample - testing - fund - rules - repeal
(1) Any person who drives any motor vehicle upon the
streets and highways and elsewhere throughout this state shall be deemed to have expressed such
person's consent to the provisions of this section.
(2) (a) (I) A person who drives a motor vehicle upon the streets and highways and
elsewhere throughout this state shall be required to take and complete, and to cooperate in the
taking and completing of, any test or tests of the person's breath or blood for the purpose of
determining the alcoholic content of the person's blood or breath when so requested and directed
by a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe that the person was driving a
motor vehicle in violation of the prohibitions against DUI, DUI per se, DWAI, or UDD. Except
as otherwise provided in this section, if a person who is twenty-one years of age or older
requests that the test be a blood test, then the test shall be of his or her blood; but, if the person
requests that a specimen of his or her blood not be drawn, then a specimen of the person's breath
shall be obtained and tested. A person who is under twenty-one years of age shall be entitled to
request a blood test unless the alleged violation is UDD, in which case a specimen of the
person's breath shall be obtained and tested, except as provided in subparagraph (II) of this
paragraph (a).
(II) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a.5) of this subsection (2), if a person
elects either a blood test or a breath test, the person shall not be permitted to change the election,
and, if the person fails to take and complete, and to cooperate in the completing of, the test
elected, the failure shall be deemed to be a refusal to submit to testing. If the person is unable to
take, or to complete, or to cooperate in the completing of a breath test because of injuries, illness,
disease, physical infirmity, or physical incapacity, or if the person is receiving medical treatment
at a location at which a breath testing instrument certified by the department of public health and
* * *
obtained as provided in this section as a result of the act of obtaining such specimens from any
person submitting thereto if such specimens were obtained according to the rules and regulations
prescribed by the department of public health and environment; except that this provision shall
not relieve any such person from liability for negligence in the obtaining of any specimen
sample.
(7) A preliminary screening test conducted by a law enforcement officer pursuant to
section 42-4-1301 (6)(i) shall not substitute for or qualify as the test or tests required by
subsection (2) of this section.
(8) Any person who is dead or unconscious shall be tested to determine the alcohol or
drug content of the person's blood or any drug content within such person's system as provided
in this section. If a test cannot be administered to a person who is unconscious, hospitalized, or
undergoing medical treatment because the test would endanger the person's life or health, the law
enforcement agency shall be allowed to test any blood, urine, or saliva that was obtained and not
utilized by a health-care provider and shall have access to that portion of the analysis and results
of any tests administered by such provider that shows the alcohol or drug content of the person's
blood, urine, or saliva or any drug content within the person's system. Such test results shall not
be considered privileged communications, and the provisions of section 13-90-107, C.R.S.,
relating to the physician-patient privilege shall not apply. Any person who is dead, in addition to
the tests prescribed, shall also have the person's blood checked for carbon monoxide content and
for the presence of drugs, as prescribed by the department of public health and environment.
Such information obtained shall be made a part of the accident report.
(9) [Editor's note: Subsection (9) is in a one-year wind-up period. For further
* * *