Colorado Code § 42-4-1301
18-3-106 (1)(b); vehicular assault, as described in section 18-3-205 (1)(b); or any combination
thereof.
(a.5) Repealed.
(b) In any prosecution for the offense of DUI per se, the defendant shall be entitled to
* * *
misdemeanor.
(3) The offenses described in subsections (1) and (2) of this section are strict liability
offenses.
(4) No court shall accept a plea of guilty to a non-alcohol-related or non-drug-related
traffic offense or guilty to the offense of UDD from a person charged with DUI or DUI per se;
except that the court may accept a plea of guilty to a non-alcohol-related or non-drug-related
traffic offense or to UDD upon a good faith representation by the prosecuting attorney that the
attorney could not establish a prima facie case if the defendant were brought to trial on the
original alcohol-related or drug-related offense.
(5) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 18-1-408, C.R.S., during a trial of any
person accused of both DUI and DUI per se, the court shall not require the prosecution to elect
between the two violations. The court or a jury may consider and convict the person of either
DUI or DWAI, or DUI per se, or both DUI and DUI per se, or both DWAI and DUI per se. If the
person is convicted of more than one violation, the sentences imposed shall run concurrently.
(6) (a) In any prosecution for DUI or DWAI, the defendant's BAC or drug content at the
time of the commission of the alleged offense or within a reasonable time thereafter gives rise to
the following presumptions or inferences:
(I) If at such time the defendant's BAC was 0.05 or less, it shall be presumed that the
defendant was not under the influence of alcohol and that the defendant's ability to operate a
motor vehicle or vehicle was not impaired by the consumption of alcohol.
(II) If at such time the defendant's BAC was in excess of 0.05 but less than 0.08, such
fact gives rise to the permissible inference that the defendant's ability to operate a motor vehicle
or vehicle was impaired by the consumption of alcohol, and such fact may also be considered
with other competent evidence in determining whether or not the defendant was under the
influence of alcohol.
(III) If at such time the defendant's BAC was 0.08 or more, such fact gives rise to the
permissible inference that the defendant was under the influence of alcohol.
(IV) If at such time the driver's blood contained five nanograms or more of delta 9-
tetrahydrocannabinol per milliliter in whole blood, as shown by analysis of the defendant's
blood, such fact gives rise to a permissible inference that the defendant was under the influence
of one or more drugs.
(b) The limitations of this subsection (6) shall not be construed as limiting the
introduction, reception, or consideration of any other competent evidence bearing upon the
question of whether or not the defendant was under the influence of alcohol or whether or not the
defendant's ability to operate a motor vehicle or vehicle was impaired by the consumption of
alcohol.
(c) (I) In all actions, suits, and judicial proceedings in any court of this state concerning
alcohol-related or drug-related traffic offenses, the court shall take judicial notice of methods of
testing a person's alcohol or drug level and of the design and operation of devices, as certified by
the department of public health and environment, for testing a person's blood, breath, saliva, or
urine to determine such person's alcohol or drug level. The department of public health and
environment may, by rule, determine that, because of the reliability of the results from certain
devices, the collection or preservation of a second sample of a person's blood, saliva, or urine or
the collection and preservation of a delayed breath alcohol specimen is not required.
(II) Nothing in this paragraph (c) prevents the necessity of establishing during a trial that
the testing devices used were working properly and were properly operated. Nothing in this
paragraph (c) precludes a defendant from offering evidence concerning the accuracy of testing
devices.
(III) The database compiled by the department of public health and environment
containing personal identifying information relating to the results of tests of persons' breath
alcohol content, and all personal identifying information thereof, are not public information. The
department of public health and environment shall disclose such information only to:
(A) The individual who is the subject of the test, or to his or her legal representative;
(B) A named interested party in a civil or criminal action in which the test results are
directly related, or to his or her legal representative;
(C) Any prosecuting attorney, law enforcement officer, state agency, or state and local
public official legally authorized to utilize such information to carry out his or her duties; or
(D) Any party who obtains an order in a pending civil or criminal case if the court finds
the party has shown good cause to have the information. In determining whether there is good
cause, the court shall consider whether the materials sought exist; whether the materials sought
are evidentiary and relevant; whether the materials are not otherwise procurable reasonably in
advance of the proceeding by the exercise of due diligence; whether the party cannot properly
prepare for the proceeding without such production and inspection in advance of the proceeding,
and the failure to obtain such inspection may tend to unreasonably delay the proceeding; and
whether the request for the information is made in good faith and is not for the purposes of
general discovery.
(IV) The department of public health and environment may release nonpersonal
identifying information from the database in accordance with sections 24-72-101 to 24-72-309.
(d) If a person refuses to take or to complete, or to cooperate with the completing of, any
* * *