Colorado Code § 42-3-106
Tax imposed - classification - taxable value
(1) The owner of each item of
classified personal property shall pay an annual specific ownership tax unless exempted by this
article. Such specific ownership tax shall be annually computed in accordance with section 42-3-
107 in lieu of all annual ad valorem taxes.
(2) For the purpose of imposing graduated annual specific ownership taxes, the personal
property specified in section 6 of article X of the state constitution is classified as follows:
(a) Every motor vehicle, truck, laden or unladen truck tractor, trailer, and semitrailer
used in the business of transporting persons or property over any public highway in this state as
an interstate commercial carrier for which an application is made for apportioned registration,
regardless of base jurisdiction, shall be Class A personal property.
(b) Every truck, laden or unladen truck tractor, trailer, and semitrailer used for the
purpose of transporting property over any public highway in this state and not included in Class
A shall be Class B personal property; except that multipurpose trailers shall be Class D personal
property.
(c) Every motor vehicle not included in Class A or Class B shall be Class C personal
property.
(d) Every utility trailer, camper trailer, multipurpose trailer, and trailer coach shall be
Class D personal property.
(e) Every item of special mobile machinery, except power takeoff equipment, that is
required to be registered under this article 3 or that is covered by a registration exempt certificate
issued by the department in accordance with section 42-3-107 (16)(g) is Class F personal
property. If a farm tractor, meeting the definition of special mobile machinery, is used for any
purpose other than agricultural production for more than a seventy-two-hour period at the site
where it is used for nonagricultural purposes, it is Class F personal property, but it is granted a
prorated registration under section 42-3-107 to cover the use. The authorized agent shall notify
the owner of the farm tractor of the prorated registration. Storing a farm tractor at a site does not
give rise to a presumption that the tractor was used for the same purposes that other equipment is
used for at the site.
(3) (a) An owner of a vehicle shall not permanently attach to the vehicle mounted
equipment unless:
(I) The owner applies for registration of the mounted equipment to the authorized agent
in the county where the equipment is required to be registered within twenty days after the
equipment is mounted to the vehicle; or
(II) The mounted equipment is power takeoff equipment.
(b) The application shall be on forms prescribed by the department and shall describe the
equipment to be mounted, including serial number, make, model, year of manufacture, weight,
and cost.
(4) The taxable value of every item of classified personal property shall be the value
determined for the year of its manufacture or the year it is designated by the manufacturer as a
current model, and such determined taxable value shall not change. Regardless of the date of
acquisition by an owner, the year of manufacture or the year for which designated by the
manufacturer as a current model shall be considered as the first year of service. The maximum
rate of specific ownership taxation shall apply to the taxable value in the first year of service,
and annual downward graduations from such maximum rate shall apply to such taxable value for
the number of later years of service specified for each class of personal property.
(5) Manufactured homes shall not be classified for purposes of imposing specific
ownership taxes but shall be subject to the imposition of ad valorem taxes in the manner
provided in part 2 of article 5 of title 39, C.R.S.
(6) (a) If a vehicle and the equipment mounted on the vehicle are the same model year:
(I) The owner of the vehicle and the mounted equipment may register both as Class F
personal property; or
(II) The owner of the vehicle may register the vehicle as Class A, Class B, Class C, or
Class D personal property and the mounted equipment may be registered as Class F personal
property.
(b) If a vehicle and the equipment mounted on the vehicle are different model years:
(I) The owner of the vehicle shall register the vehicle as Class A, Class B, Class C, or
Class D personal property; and
(II) The owner of the vehicle shall register the mounted equipment as Class F personal
property.