Colorado Code § 42-3-105
Application for registration - tax - definitions
(1) (a) Application for the
registration of a vehicle required to be registered under this article shall be made by the owner or
* * *
body color shall use the standard color descriptions of the department to identify the primary
body color of the motor vehicle.
(f) The owner of a motor vehicle that is required to be registered under this article need
not comply with subparagraph (I) of paragraph (d) of this subsection (1) if such owner signs and
submits to the department in compliance with this paragraph (f) a written statement of nonuse.
Such written statement of nonuse shall include:
(I) The name, date of birth, driver's license number, and address of the motor vehicle's
owner;
(II) The make, year, and vehicle identification number of the motor vehicle;
(III) The time period during which such vehicle will not be operated and a statement that
the owner is neither operating such vehicle nor permitting any other person to operate such
vehicle during the time period stated; and
(IV) Proof that the owner currently has insurance coverage under subparagraph (I) of
paragraph (d) of this subsection (1).
(2) Upon applying for registration, the owner of a motor vehicle or low-power scooter
shall receive a written notice printed on the application for registration in type that is larger than
the other information contained on the application for registration. The department shall advise
the applicant in the notice that motor vehicle insurance or operator's coverage is compulsory in
Colorado, that noncompliance is a misdemeanor traffic offense, that the minimum penalty is a
five-hundred-dollar fine, that the maximum penalty is one year's imprisonment and a one-
thousand-dollar fine, and that the owner is required as a condition of registering the vehicle to
either:
(a) Sign a statement of nonuse under paragraph (f) of subsection (1) of this section; or
(b) Provide proof of insurance under paragraph (d) of subsection (1) of this section.
(3) The owner of such vehicle or the owner's agent shall, upon filing the application for
registration, pay such fees as are prescribed by sections 42-3-304 to 42-3-306, together with the
annual specific ownership tax on the motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or trailer coach for which
the license is to be issued.
(3.5) (a) A person registering a motor vehicle that is not a commercial vehicle and is a
passenger motor vehicle, light-weight truck, motorcycle, or recreational vehicle may decline to
pay the keep Colorado wild pass fee assessed pursuant to section 33-12-108 (4)(b). Nonpayment
of the pass fee does not affect a person's ability to register a motor vehicle.
(b) As used in this subsection (3.5), unless the context otherwise requires:
(I) "Keep Colorado wild pass" has the meaning set forth in section 33-12-108 (3)(d).
(II) "Light-weight truck" has the meaning set forth in section 33-12-108 (3)(e).
(III) "Pass fee" has the meaning set forth in section 33-12-108 (3)(i).
(4) (a) A motor vehicle dealer or used motor vehicle dealer licensed under article 6 of
this title may act as an authorized agent of the department for the purposes of compliance with
this section and collection of fees required for the registration of low-power scooters required by
this article. When the owner of the low-power scooter complies with this section, the dealer shall
forward to the department an affidavit swearing that the owner has insurance, the statement
required by subsection (2) of this section, and the fees required by part 3 of this article for the
registration of a low-power scooter.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, in a civil action for damages or
indemnification resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle, a motor vehicle dealer, used
motor vehicle dealer, or employee thereof shall not be liable for an act or omission arising as a
result of the dealer or employee performing the functions of an agent pursuant to this subsection
(4).
(c) Upon finding a pattern of failure to comply with the requirements of paragraph (a) of
this subsection (4), the department may withdraw a motor vehicle dealer's or used motor vehicle
dealer's authorization to act as an agent of the department.