Colorado Code § 40-4-105
Joint use of equipment and facilities
(1) Whenever the commission, after a
hearing upon its own motion or upon complaint of a public utility affected, finds that the public
convenience and necessity require the use by one public utility of the conduits, subways, tracks,
wires, poles, pipes, or other equipment, or any part thereof on, over, or under any street or
highway that belongs to another public utility, or the crossing of a railroad right-of-way by a
public utility for installation of its own facilities in a manner and in a location that is compatible
with the use for railroad purposes, and that such use will not result in irreparable injury to the
owners or other users of such conduits, subways, wires, tracks, poles, pipes, or other equipment
or to the railroad's use of the right-of-way, or in any substantial detriment to the service, and that
such public utilities have failed to agree upon such use or the terms and conditions or
compensation for the same, the commission by order may direct that such use be permitted and
prescribe reasonable compensation and reasonable terms and conditions for the joint use. If such
use is directed, the public utility to whom the use is permitted shall be liable to the owner or
other users of such conduits, subways, tracks, wires, poles, pipes, other equipment, or railroad
right-of-way, for such damage as may result therefrom to the property of such owners or other
users thereof.
(2) In proceedings arising out of a complaint requesting the commission to authorize and
determine appropriate compensation to be paid by a public utility to install its own facilities
across a railroad right-of-way in a manner and location compatible with railroad use of the right-
of-way, the commission may require the parties involved in the proceeding to reimburse the
commission for the reasonable expenses, attorney fees, and expert witness fees the commission
incurs in making its determination. Any fee collected pursuant to this section shall be remitted to
the state treasurer, who shall credit such fee to the public utilities commission fixed utility fund
created pursuant to section 40-2-114.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of a public utility to
exercise the power of eminent domain to acquire property pursuant to applicable law.
(4) For purposes of this section, with respect to crossing of railroad rights-of-way by a
public utility, the term "public utility" shall include power authorities organized under section
29-1-204, C.R.S. The term "public utility" shall also include municipal utilities and cooperative
electric associations otherwise exempt from this article.