Colorado Code § 40-15-101
Legislative declaration
The general assembly hereby finds, determines, and
declares that it is the policy of the state of Colorado to promote a competitive
telecommunications marketplace while protecting and maintaining the wide availability of high-
quality telecommunications services. Such goals are best achieved by legislation that brings
telecommunications regulation into the modern era by guaranteeing the affordability of basic
telephone service while fostering free market competition within the telecommunications
industry. The general assembly further finds that the technological advancements and increased
customer choices for telecommunications services generated by such market competition will
enhance Colorado's economic development and play a critical role in Colorado's economic
future. However, the general assembly recognizes that the strength of competitive force varies
widely between markets and products and services. Therefore, to foster, encourage, and
accelerate the continuing emergence of a competitive telecommunications environment, the
general assembly declares that flexible regulatory treatments are appropriate for different
telecommunications services.