Colorado Code § 40-1-103
Public utility defined
(1) (a) (I) The term "public utility", when used in
articles 1 to 7 of this title, includes every common carrier, pipeline corporation, gas corporation,
electrical corporation, telephone corporation, water corporation, person, or municipality
operating for the purpose of supplying the public for domestic, mechanical, or public uses and
every corporation, or person declared by law to be affected with a public interest, and each of the
preceding is hereby declared to be a public utility and to be subject to the jurisdiction, control,
and regulation of the commission and to the provisions of articles 1 to 7 of this title.
(II) As used in this paragraph (a), "water corporation" includes a combined water and
sewer corporation, whether as a single entity or as different entities under common ownership.
(b) Nothing in articles 1 to 7 of this title 40 apply to:
(I) Irrigation systems, the chief or principal business of which is to supply water for the
purpose of irrigation;
(II) Exemptions provided for in the constitution of the state of Colorado relating to
municipal utilities;
(III) Hotels, motels, or other lodging-type entities that resell intrastate toll services to
their lodging patrons and not to the general public;
(IV) Any consumer who owns pay telephone terminal equipment and who resells local
exchange and toll service paid for by coin deposit, credit card, or otherwise by using the tariff
services and facilities of regulated telephone utilities;
(V) The provision or resale to the general public of communications services over a
cellular radio system. For purposes of this subparagraph (V), a "cellular radio" means a mobile
communications system in which the radio frequency spectrum is divided into discrete channels
which are assigned in groups to geographic cells within a service area and which are capable of
being reused in different cells within that service area.
(VI) Repealed.
(2) (a) Every cooperative electric association, or nonprofit electric corporation or
association, and every other supplier of electric energy, whether supplying electric energy for the
use of the public or for the use of its own members, is hereby declared to be affected with a
public interest and to be a public utility and to be subject to the jurisdiction, control, and
regulation of the commission and to the provisions of articles 1 to 7 of this title.
(b) (I) Paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) requiring regulation by the commission shall
not be applicable to a cooperative electric association which has voted to exempt itself from
regulation pursuant to the provisions of section 40-9.5-103. Regulation of such cooperative
electric associations shall be in the manner provided in part 1 of article 9.5 of this title.
(II) Repealed.
(c) The supply of electricity or heat to a consumer of the electricity or heat from
renewable energy generation facilities owned or operated by an entity other than the consumer,
including a master meter operator, as described in section 40-1-103.5, does not subject the owner
or operator of the renewable energy generation facilities to regulation as a public utility by the
commission if the renewable energy generation facilities are located on property owned or leased
by either:
(I) The consumer; or
(II) A master meter operator or another consumer served by the master meter operator.
(3) For the purposes of articles 1 to 7 of this title 40, a motor carrier that provides
transportation not subject to regulation pursuant to section 40-10.1-105 or that is subject to part
3, 4, 5, or 7 of article 10.1 of this title 40 is not a public utility.
(4) Repealed.