Colorado Code § 39-21-112
Duties and powers of executive director - reporting of information related to local lodging tax and sales or use tax on building or construction materials - definitions - repeal
* * *
requested by the executive director of the department of revenue or his employee, agent, or
representative, the executive director, by subpoena issued under his hand, may require the
attendance of the taxpayer and the production by him of any of the foregoing information in his
possession and may administer an oath to him and take his testimony. If the taxpayer fails or
refuses to respond to said subpoena and give testimony, the executive director may apply to any
judge of the district court of the state of Colorado for an attachment against such taxpayer as for
contempt, and said judge may cause arrest of such person, and upon hearing, said judge has, for
the purpose of enforcing obedience to the requirements of said subpoena, power to make such
order as, in his discretion, he deems consistent with the law for punishment of contempts.
(3) If the executive director of the department of revenue is unable to secure from the
taxpayer information relating to the correctness of the taxpayer's return or the amount of the
income of the taxpayer, the executive director may apply to any judge of the district court of the
state of Colorado for the issuance of subpoenas to such other persons as the executive director
believes may have knowledge in the premises, and, upon making a showing satisfactory to the
court that the taxpayer cannot be found, or evades service of subpoena, or fails or refuses to
produce his records or give testimony, or is unable to furnish such records or testimony, the
judge has power, after service of summons upon the persons named in the petition of the
executive director, after written notice mailed to the taxpayer to his last-known address as set
forth in the records of the department of revenue, and after hearing, to cause the issuance of
subpoenas under the seal of the court to the persons sought to be so summoned requiring any of
them to appear before said executive director and give testimony relating to said taxpayer's
return or income. In case any of said persons so served with subpoena fail to respond thereto, the
judge may proceed against such persons as in cases of contempt.
(3.5) (a) If any retailer that does not collect Colorado sales tax refuses voluntarily to
furnish any of the information specified in subsection (1) of this section when requested by the
executive director of the department of revenue or his or her employee, agent, or representative,
the executive director, by subpoena issued under the executive director's hand, may require the
attendance of the retailer and the production by him or her of any of the foregoing information in
the retailer's possession and may administer an oath to him or her and take his or her testimony.
If the retailer fails or refuses to respond to said subpoena and give testimony, the executive
director may apply to any judge of the district court of the state of Colorado to enforce such
* * *
state of Colorado requires the purchaser to file a sales or use tax return.
(II) Failure to provide the notice required in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (c) shall
subject the retailer to a penalty of five dollars for each such failure, unless the retailer shows
reasonable cause for such failure.
(d) (I) (A) Each retailer that does not collect Colorado sales tax shall send notification to
all Colorado purchasers by January 31 of each year showing such information as the Colorado
department of revenue shall require by rule and the total amount paid by the purchaser for
Colorado purchases made from the retailer in the previous calendar year. Such notification shall
include, if available, the dates of purchases, the amounts of each purchase, and the category of
the purchase, including, if known by the retailer, whether the purchase is exempt or not exempt
from taxation. The notification shall state that the state of Colorado requires a sales or use tax
return to be filed and sales or use tax paid on certain Colorado purchases made by the purchaser
from the retailer.
(B) The notification specified in sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (I) shall be
sent separately to all Colorado purchasers by first-class mail and shall not be included with any
other shipments. The notification shall include the words "Important Tax Document Enclosed"
on the exterior of the mailing. The notification shall include the name of the retailer.
(II) (A) Each retailer that does not collect Colorado sales tax shall file an annual
statement for each purchaser to the department of revenue on such forms as are provided or
approved by the department showing the total amount paid for Colorado purchases of such
purchasers during the preceding calendar year or any portion thereof, and such annual statement
shall be filed on or before March 1 of each year.
(B) The executive director of the department of revenue may require any retailer that
does not collect Colorado sales tax that makes total Colorado sales of more than one hundred
thousand dollars in a year to file the annual statement described in sub-subparagraph (A) of this
subparagraph (II) by magnetic media or another machine-readable form for that year.
(III) (A) Failure to send the notification required in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph
(d) shall subject the retailer to a penalty of ten dollars for each such failure, unless the retailer
shows reasonable cause for such failure.
(B) Failure to file the annual statement required in sub-subparagraph (A) of
subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (d) shall subject the retailer to a penalty of ten dollars for
each purchaser that should have been included in such annual statement, unless the retailer
shows reasonable cause for such failure.
(4) Regulations adopted, amended, or rescinded by the executive director of the
* * *