Colorado Code § 39-21-112
Duties and powers of executive director - reporting of information related to local lodging tax and sales or use tax on building or construction materials - definitions - repeal
* * *
attendance of the retailer and the production by him or her of any of the foregoing information in
the retailer's possession and may administer an oath to him or her and take his or her testimony.
If the retailer fails or refuses to respond to said subpoena and give testimony, the executive
director may apply to any judge of the district court of the state of Colorado to enforce such
subpoena by any appropriate order, including, if appropriate, an attachment against the retailer as
for contempt, and upon hearing, said judge has, for the purpose of enforcing obedience to the
requirements of said subpoena, power to make such order as, in his or her discretion, he or she
deems consistent with the law for punishment of contempts.
(b) For purposes of this subsection (3.5), "retailer" shall have the same meaning as set
forth in section 39-26-102 (8).
(c) (I) Each retailer that does not collect Colorado sales tax shall notify Colorado
purchasers that sales or use tax is due on certain purchases made from the retailer and that the
state of Colorado requires the purchaser to file a sales or use tax return.
(II) Failure to provide the notice required in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (c) shall
subject the retailer to a penalty of five dollars for each such failure, unless the retailer shows
reasonable cause for such failure.
(d) (I) (A) Each retailer that does not collect Colorado sales tax shall send notification to
all Colorado purchasers by January 31 of each year showing such information as the Colorado
department of revenue shall require by rule and the total amount paid by the purchaser for
Colorado purchases made from the retailer in the previous calendar year. Such notification shall
include, if available, the dates of purchases, the amounts of each purchase, and the category of
the purchase, including, if known by the retailer, whether the purchase is exempt or not exempt
from taxation. The notification shall state that the state of Colorado requires a sales or use tax
return to be filed and sales or use tax paid on certain Colorado purchases made by the purchaser
from the retailer.
(B) The notification specified in sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (I) shall be
sent separately to all Colorado purchasers by first-class mail and shall not be included with any
other shipments. The notification shall include the words "Important Tax Document Enclosed"
on the exterior of the mailing. The notification shall include the name of the retailer.
(II) (A) Each retailer that does not collect Colorado sales tax shall file an annual
statement for each purchaser to the department of revenue on such forms as are provided or
approved by the department showing the total amount paid for Colorado purchases of such
purchasers during the preceding calendar year or any portion thereof, and such annual statement
shall be filed on or before March 1 of each year.
(B) The executive director of the department of revenue may require any retailer that
does not collect Colorado sales tax that makes total Colorado sales of more than one hundred
thousand dollars in a year to file the annual statement described in sub-subparagraph (A) of this
subparagraph (II) by magnetic media or another machine-readable form for that year.
(III) (A) Failure to send the notification required in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph
(d) shall subject the retailer to a penalty of ten dollars for each such failure, unless the retailer
shows reasonable cause for such failure.
(B) Failure to file the annual statement required in sub-subparagraph (A) of
subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (d) shall subject the retailer to a penalty of ten dollars for
each purchaser that should have been included in such annual statement, unless the retailer
shows reasonable cause for such failure.
(4) Regulations adopted, amended, or rescinded by the executive director of the
department of revenue shall be effective in the manner and at the time prescribed by the
executive director, subject to the provisions of article 4 of title 24, C.R.S.
(5) Subject to the provisions of this article and the state personnel system regulations,
the executive director of the department of revenue is authorized to appoint and prescribe the
duties and powers of such officers, accountants, experts, and other persons as may be necessary
in the performance of his duty. He may delegate to any such person so appointed such power as
he deems reasonable and proper for the effective administration of this article and shall bond, in
a sufficient amount, any person handling money under this article.
(6) Members of the department of revenue shall each give bond to the state of Colorado
in the sum of five thousand dollars conditioned upon the faithful performance of their duties
under the provisions of this article.
(7) (a) Any officer or employee of the department shall be dismissed from office or
discharged from employment if, while performing functions related to any revenue law of the
state of Colorado, he:
(I) Extorts or willfully oppresses any person through use of his actual or apparent
authority;
(II) Knowingly demands other or greater sums than are authorized by law or receives
any fee, compensation, or reward, except as prescribed by law, for the performance of any duty;
(III) With intent to defeat the application of any provision of this title, makes
opportunity for any person to defraud the state of Colorado by intentionally failing to perform
any of the duties of his office or employment;
(IV) Conspires or colludes with any other person to defraud the state of Colorado;
(V) Knowingly makes opportunity for any person to defraud the state of Colorado;
(VI) Commits or omits to do any act with the intent to enable any other person to
defraud the state of Colorado;
(VII) Makes or signs any fraudulent entry in any book or makes or signs any fraudulent
* * *