Colorado Code § 39-21-111
Jeopardy assessment and demands
(1) If the executive director of the
department of revenue finds that collection of the tax will be jeopardized by delay, in his
discretion, he may declare the taxable period immediately terminated, determine the tax, and
issue notice and demand for payment thereof; and, having done so, the tax shall be due and
payable forthwith, and the executive director may proceed immediately to collect such tax as
provided in section 39-21-114.
(2) In any other case wherein it appears that the revenue is in jeopardy, the executive
director of the department of revenue may immediately issue demand for payment; and,
regardless of the provisions of sections 39-21-103 and 39-21-105, the tax shall be due and
payable forthwith and, in his discretion, the executive director may proceed immediately to
collect said tax as provided in section 39-21-114.
(3) Collection under either subsection (1) or (2) of this section may be stayed if the
taxpayer gives such security for payment as shall be satisfactory to the executive director.