Colorado Code § 38-8-107
When transfer is made or obligation is incurred
(1) For the purposes of
this article:
(a) A transfer is made:
(I) With respect to an asset that is real property other than a fixture, but including the
interest of a seller or purchaser under a contract for the sale of the asset, when the transfer is so
far perfected that a good-faith purchaser of the asset from the debtor against whom applicable
law permits the transfer to be perfected cannot acquire an interest in the asset that is superior to
the interest of the transferee; and
(II) With respect to an asset that is not real property or that is a fixture, when the transfer
is so far perfected that a creditor on a simple contract cannot acquire a judicial lien otherwise
than under this article that is superior to the interest of the transferee.
(2) If applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected as provided in subsection (1) of
this section and the transfer is not so perfected before the commencement of an action for relief
under this article, the transfer is deemed made immediately before the commencement of the
action.
(3) If applicable law does not permit the transfer to be perfected as provided in
subsection (1) of this section, the transfer is made when it becomes effective between the debtor
and the transferee.
(4) A transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired rights in the asset transferred.
(5) An obligation is incurred:
(a) If oral, when it becomes effective between the parties; or
(b) If evidenced by a writing, when the writing executed by the obligor is delivered to or
for the benefit of the obligee.