Colorado Code § 38-5-106
Possession pending action. At any time after jurisdiction has been obtained
pursuant to section 38-1-103, the petitioner, upon notice to the respondent pursuant to the
Colorado rules of civil procedure, may move for an order for immediate possession. Upon such
motion and after hearing, the court, by rule in that behalf made, may authorize the petitioner,
upon payment into court or to the clerk thereof of the amount determined by the court as
probably sufficient to pay the sum that may ultimately be awarded as compensation and damages
for the taking, if not in possession to take possession of such right-of-way, and if already in
possession to maintain and keep such possession, and in all cases to use and enjoy such right-of-
way during the pendency and until the final conclusion of such proceedings, and the court may
stay all actions and proceedings against such petitioner on account thereof. Withdrawal from the
sum so deposited may be had as provided in section 38-1-105 (6)(b). At such hearing for
immediate possession, the court shall hear and dispose of all objections that are raised at that
time concerning the motion for immediate possession, the legal sufficiency of the petition, or the
regularity of the proceedings in any other respect.