Colorado Code § 38-5-105
Companies, cities, and towns have eminent domain right. Such telegraph
telephone, electric light power, gas, or pipeline company or such city or town is vested with the
power of eminent domain, and authorized to proceed to obtain rights-of-way for poles, wires,
pipes, regulator stations, substations, and systems for such purposes by means thereof. Whenever
such company or such city or town is unable to secure by deed, contract, or agreement such
rights-of-way for such purposes over, under, across, and upon the lands, property, privileges,
rights-of-way, or easements of persons or corporations, it shall be lawful for such telegraph,
telephone, electric light power, gas, or pipeline company or any city or town owning electric
power producing or distribution facilities to acquire such title in the manner now provided by
law for the exercise of the right of eminent domain and in the manner as set forth in this article.