Colorado Code § 38-38-701
Application - use of term "foreclosure"
(1) Except as otherwise provided
for in subsection (2) of this section, the provisions of this article shall apply:
(a) To proceedings for the foreclosure of deeds of trust through the public trustee
commenced on or after July 1, 2007; and
(b) In the case of proceedings and actions for enforcement or foreclosure of any other
types of liens upon real property and in the case of sales by virtue of execution and levy, where
the particular proceeding or action under which the sale is performed is commenced on or after
July 1, 2007.
(2) On and after October 1, 1990, in all proceedings for the foreclosure of deeds of trust
and mortgages executed before July 1, 1965:
(a) The provisions of sections 118-9-2 and 118-9-3, Colorado Revised Statutes 1963, as
said sections existed prior to July 1, 1965, shall apply in lieu of section 38-38-302 and section
38-38-303 (1) to (3) as it existed prior to January 1, 2008; and
(b) The provisions of section 118-9-18, Colorado Revised Statutes 1963, as in effect on
July 1, 1965, and numbered as sections 38-38-103 and 38-38-104 on and after October 1, 1990,
shall not apply.
(3) Wherever the term "foreclosure", or variations thereof, or the concept of
"foreclosure" is used in or referred to in article 37, 38, or 39 of this title, it shall be deemed to
include sales of real estate upon execution, unless the context otherwise requires.
(4) If a deed of trust grants a power of sale to the public trustee but contains no provision
on the manner in which the power of sale is to be exercised, the deed of trust shall not be void or
voidable, and the holder of the evidence of debt may foreclose the deed of trust in accordance
with the provisions of this article on the foreclosure of deeds of trust through the office of the
public trustee or in the manner of a mortgage through the courts.