Colorado Code § 38-38-602
Appointment of receiver to prevent waste
(1) During the period of
redemption, the owner of the premises or the person in possession shall not commit waste, and
the purchaser shall have such action or remedy for waste, including injunction, as he would have
as owner of the premises. During such period, the owner of the premises shall keep the premises
in repair, shall use reasonable diligence to continue to keep the premises yielding an adequate
income, and shall pay current taxes before a penalty accrues and interest becomes due on any
prior encumbrance, keep the premises insured for the protection of the holder of the certificate of
purchase, and, in case of a leasehold, pay the rent and other sums due under the lease, and failure
to do so shall constitute waste. In case of waste committed or danger of waste or an actual
probability of the security being rendered inadequate, a receiver may be appointed to take
possession and preserve the property at any time after the sale under such foreclosure. A receiver
appointed before the sale shall continue after sale unless otherwise directed by the court.
(2) If the facts would justify the appointment of a receiver under this section but one is
not applied for and if the premises are abandoned by the owner thereof, the purchaser may take
possession and shall be subject to the same duties and liabilities for the care of the premises and
for the application of the rents and profits as would a receiver.
(3) Nothing in this article shall restrict the power of the court in the appointment of a
receiver pursuant to existing law or pursuant to agreement between the parties.