Colorado Code § 38-38-506
Omitted parties - definitions
(1) As used in this section, "omitted party"
means any person who:
(a) Prior to the recording of the notice of election and demand or lis pendens, has either
acquired a record interest in the property or has obtained a valid possessory interest and is in
actual possession of the property, which interest is junior to the deed of trust or other lien being
foreclosed and would otherwise be extinguished by the foreclosure; and
(b) Is not included as a party defendant in a judicial foreclosure action or, if included, is
not served with process, or is not served with notice of levy or seizure pursuant to section 13-55-
102, C.R.S., or is not notified pursuant to section 38-38-103 of a sale, or is not notified in
connection with the legal proceedings contemplated by section 38-38-105.
(2) (a) The interest of an omitted party in the property that is the subject of a sale may be
terminated if the omitted party, or anyone claiming by, through, or under an omitted party, in a
civil action commenced at any time by any interested person as defined in paragraph (c) of this
subsection (2), by an omitted party, or by anyone claiming by, through, or under an omitted
party, is afforded rights of cure if the omitted party would have been entitled to cure pursuant to
section 38-38-104, or is afforded redemption rights if the omitted party would have been entitled
to redeem pursuant to section 38-38-302, upon such terms as the court may deem equitable
under the circumstances, which terms shall not, however, be more favorable than the person's
statutory rights. The court shall give full consideration to whether the omitted party or anyone
claiming by, through, or under an omitted party was given or had actual notice or knowledge of
the foreclosure and was given an opportunity to exercise statutory rights to cure or redeem.
(b) For purposes of this section, the lien that is the subject of the sale shall not be
extinguished by merger with the title to the property acquired pursuant to section 38-38-501 until
the interest of any omitted party has been affirmed pursuant to subsection (3) of this section or
has been terminated as provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), or by operation of law.
The omitted party, or anyone claiming by, through, or under an omitted party, cannot extinguish
the lien that is subject to the sale by enforcement of the lien of the omitted party.
(c) As used in this section, "interested person" means the holder of the evidence of debt
being foreclosed, a holder of a certificate of purchase or certificate of redemption issued
pursuant to section 38-38-401 or 38-38-402, or an owner of the property pursuant to section 38-
38-501 or a person claiming by, through, or under such holder or owner.
(d) An omitted party, or anyone claiming by, through, or under an omitted party, shall
not have a remedy to cure or redeem, except as set forth in this subsection (2). An interested
party shall not be able to extinguish an omitted party's interest except as set forth in this
subsection (2) or by written waiver or agreement signed by the omitted party or anyone claiming
by, through, or under an omitted party.
(3) If an interested person files with the officer at any time a document affirming an
omitted party's interest in the property, subject to the terms, conditions, and provisions of the
recorded instrument from which such omitted party's interest is derived, or in the case of an
omitted party that is a lessee, subject to the terms and conditions of the lease, whether written or
oral, the interest of such omitted party in the property shall not be affected by the foreclosure,
and such omitted party shall have no right to cure or redeem.
(4) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2006, p. 1476, § 31; L. 2007, p. 1849, § 27, effective
January 1, 2008.)