Colorado Code § 38-38-505
Effect of foreclosures as to certain classes of persons
(1) All deeds of
trust executed to a public trustee may be foreclosed by such public trustee in the manner
provided by section 38-38-101, notwithstanding the fact that the indebtedness secured may
constitute a claim against the estate of a deceased person, a mental incompetent, or an
incapacitated person and notwithstanding the death, mental incompetency, or incapacity of one
or more of the owners of the property covered by the deed of trust.
(2) Any such foreclosure shall be good against a mental incompetent or incapacitated
person and against the heirs-at-law, legatees, devisees, creditors, conservators, guardians,
personal representatives, executors, and administrators of any decedent or mental incompetent or
incapacitated person and all persons claiming by, through, or under such decedent or mental
incompetent or incapacitated person. The public trustee shall give notice of such foreclosure
proceedings, as provided by law, to the grantor in the deed of trust foreclosed at the address
stated therein, as though living and mentally competent, to all persons having interests then of
record, and to the lessee or lessees of the premises as provided in section 38-38-305 (1.5). The
public trustee shall not be required to give notice of such foreclosure proceedings to any heir-at-
law, legatee, devisee, creditor, conservator, guardian, personal representative, executor, or
administrator of any decedent or mental incompetent or incapacitated person or to any person
claiming by, through, or under any decedent or mental incompetent or incapacitated person
unless the claim or interest of such person then appears of record.
(3) The interest and claim in and to such real estate of all mental incompetents or
incapacitated persons and of all persons claiming by, through, or under any mental incompetent,
incapacitated person, or decedent, including minors and incapacitated persons, shall be
terminated and concluded by such foreclosure unless they redeem from the foreclosure sale
within the time prescribed by law.