Colorado Code § 38-30-108.5
Conveyances to trusts - ownership and transfer of property
(1) A trust
may acquire, convey, encumber, lease, or otherwise deal with any interest in real or personal
property in the name of the trust.
(2) In order to evidence the existence of a trust and the authority of one or more trustees
to act on behalf of the trust with respect to an interest in real property held in the name of the
trust, any trustee of the trust may execute and record with the county clerk and recorder of the
county in which the real property is located, a statement of authority pursuant to section 38-30-
172 (2).
(3) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall also apply to any interest in real
or personal property that is already in the name of the trust as of August 8, 2001. Nothing in this
section shall be construed to be the exclusive manner in which title to an interest in real or
personal property may be held by or on behalf of a trust, and title to an interest in real or
personal property may be held by or on behalf of a trust in any other manner permitted by law.