Colorado Code § 38-30-108
Conveyances to grantee in a representative capacity
(1) An instrument
conveying an interest in real property, in which the grantee is described as trustee, agent,
conservator, executor, administrator, attorney-in-fact, personal representative, nominee,
custodian, or a person acting in any other representative capacity, shall also describe the
representative capacity of such grantee by one or more of the following means:
(a) Naming the person so represented;
(b) Identifying the statute, the trust or other agreement, or the court appointment under
which the grantee is acting; or
(c) Referring, by proper description to book, page, document number, or file to an
instrument, order, decree, or other writing containing any such description of the representative
capacity of the grantee that is recorded with the county clerk and recorder in the county where
the real property is located.
(2) If the representative capacity of the grantee is not described as provided in subsection
(1) of this section, the description of a grantee in any such representative capacity in such
instrument of conveyance shall be presumed to be a description of the person only and shall not
be notice of the representative capacity of such grantee.
(3) After the recording of an instrument conveying an interest in real property in which
the grantee is described as acting in a representative capacity, but in which the description of the
grantee does not comply with subsection (1) of this section, and regardless of whether such
instrument of conveyance was recorded prior to or after August 8, 2001, an affidavit that has
been executed by or on behalf of such grantee, which refers by proper description by book, page,
document number, or file to the recording information of such instrument of conveyance and that
contains one of the descriptions of the representative capacity of such grantee described in
subsection (1) of this section, may be recorded with the county clerk and recorder of the county
where the real property is located. Upon the recording of such affidavit, all persons shall
thereafter have notice of the representative capacity of such grantee with respect to the interest in
real property so conveyed.