Colorado Code § 38-12-104
Return of security deposit - hazardous condition - gas appliance
(1)
Anytime service personnel from any organization providing gas service to a residential building
become aware of any hazardous condition of a gas appliance, piping, or other gas equipment,
such personnel shall inform the customer of record at the affected address in writing of the
hazardous condition and take any further action provided for by the policies of such personnel's
employer. Such written notification shall state the potential nature of the hazard as a fire hazard
or a hazard to life, health, property, or public welfare and shall explain the possible cause of the
hazard.
(2) If the resident of the residential building is a tenant, such tenant shall immediately
inform the landlord of the property or the landlord's agent in writing of the existence of the
hazard.
(3) The landlord shall then have seventy-two hours excluding a Saturday, Sunday, or a
legal holiday after the actual receipt of the written notice of the hazardous condition to have the
hazardous condition repaired by a professional. "Professional" for the purposes of this section
means a person authorized by the state of Colorado or by a county or municipal government
through license or certificate where such government authorization is required. Where no person
with such government authorization is available, and where there are no local requirements for
government authorization, a person who is otherwise qualified and who possesses insurance with
a minimum of one hundred thousand dollars public liability and property damage coverage shall
be deemed a professional for purposes of this section. Proof of such repairs shall be forwarded to
the landlord or the landlord's agent. Such proof may also be used as an affirmative defense in
any action to recover the security deposit, as provided for in this section.
(4) If the landlord does not have the repairs made within seventy-two hours excluding a
Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, and the condition of the building remains hazardous, the
tenant may opt to vacate the premises. After the tenant vacates the premises, the lease or other
rental agreement between the landlord and tenant becomes null and void, all rights and future
obligations between the landlord and tenant pursuant to the lease or other rental agreement
terminate, and the tenant may demand the immediate return of all or any portion of the security
deposit held by the landlord to which the tenant is entitled. The landlord shall have seventy-two
hours following the tenant's vacation of the premises to deliver to the tenant all of, or the
appropriate portion of, the security deposit plus any rent rebate owed to the tenant for rent paid
by the tenant for the period of time after the tenant has vacated. If the seventy-second hour falls
on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the security deposit must be delivered by noon on the
next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. The tenant shall provide the landlord
with a correct forwarding address. No security deposit shall be retained to cover normal wear
and tear. In the event that actual cause exists for retaining any portion of the security deposit, the
landlord shall provide the tenant with a written statement listing the exact reasons for the
retention of any portion of the security deposit. When the statement is delivered, it shall be
accompanied by payment of the difference between any sum deposited and the amount retained.
The landlord is deemed to have complied with this section by mailing said statement and any
payments required by this section to the forwarding address of the tenant. Nothing in this section
shall preclude the landlord from withholding the security deposit for nonpayment of rent or for
nonpayment of utility charges, repair work, or cleaning contracted for by the tenant. If the tenant
does not receive the entire security deposit or a portion of the security deposit together with a
written statement listing the exact reasons for the retention of any portion of the security deposit
within the time period provided for in this section, the retention of the security deposit shall be
deemed willful and wrongful and, notwithstanding the provisions of section 38-12-103 (3), shall
entitle the tenant to twice the amount of the security deposit and to reasonable attorney fees.