Colorado Code § 38-12-103
Return of security deposit
(1) A landlord shall, within one month after the
termination of a lease or surrender and acceptance of the premises, whichever occurs last, return
to the tenant the full security deposit deposited with the landlord by the tenant, unless the lease
agreement specifies a longer period of time, but not to exceed sixty days. No security deposit
shall be retained to cover normal wear and tear. In the event that actual cause exists for retaining
any portion of the security deposit, the landlord shall provide the tenant with a written statement
listing the exact reasons for the retention of any portion of the security deposit. When the
statement is delivered, it shall be accompanied by payment of the difference between any sum
deposited and the amount retained. The landlord is deemed to have complied with this section by
mailing said statement and any payment required to the last-known address of the tenant.
Nothing in this section shall preclude the landlord from retaining the security deposit for
nonpayment of rent, abandonment of the premises, or nonpayment of utility charges, repair
work, or cleaning contracted for by the tenant.
(2) The failure of a landlord to provide a written statement within the required time
specified in subsection (1) of this section shall work a forfeiture of all his rights to withhold any
portion of the security deposit under this section.
(3) (a) The willful retention of a security deposit in violation of this section shall render
a landlord liable for treble the amount of that portion of the security deposit wrongfully withheld
from the tenant, together with reasonable attorney fees and court costs; except that the tenant has
the obligation to give notice to the landlord of his intention to file legal proceedings a minimum
of seven days prior to filing said action.
(b) In any court action brought by a tenant under this section, the landlord shall bear the
burden of proving that his withholding of the security deposit or any portion of it was not
wrongful.
(4) Upon cessation of his interest in the dwelling unit, whether by sale, assignment,
death, appointment of a receiver, or otherwise, the person in possession of the security deposit,
including but not limited to the landlord, his agent, or his executor, shall, within a reasonable
time:
(a) Transfer the funds, or any remainder after lawful deductions under subsection (1) of
this section, to the landlord's successor in interest and notify the tenant by mail of such transfer
and of the transferee's name and address; or
(b) Return the funds, or any remainder after lawful deductions under subsection (1) of
this section, to the tenant.
(5) Upon compliance with subsection (4) of this section, the person in possession of the
security deposit shall be relieved of further liability.
(6) Upon receipt of transferred funds under subsection (4)(a) of this section, the
transferee, in relation to such funds, shall be deemed to have all of the rights and obligations of a
landlord holding the funds as a security deposit.
(7) Any provision, whether oral or written, in or pertaining to a rental agreement
whereby any provision of this section for the benefit of a tenant or members of his household is
waived shall be deemed to be against public policy and shall be void.