Colorado Code § 37-92-602
Exemptions - presumptions - stream restoration projects - report - legislative declaration - definitions
(1) This article, except for sections 37-92-201 and 37-92-
202, does not apply to:
(a) Designated groundwater basins as defined and established by article 90 of this title;
(b) Wells not exceeding fifteen gallons per minute of production and used for ordinary
household purposes, fire protection, the watering of poultry, domestic animals, and livestock on
farms and ranches and for the irrigation of not over one acre of home gardens and lawns but not
used for more than three single-family dwellings;
(c) Wells not exceeding fifteen gallons per minute of production and used for drinking
and sanitary facilities in individual commercial businesses;
(d) Wells to be used exclusively for fire-fighting purposes if said wells are capped,
locked, and available for use only in fighting fires;
(e) Wells not exceeding fifty gallons per minute that are in production as of May 22,
1971, and were and are used for ordinary household purposes for not more than three single-
family dwellings, fire protection, the watering of poultry, domestic animals, and livestock on
farms and ranches, and for the irrigation of not over one acre of gardens and lawns;
(f) Wells to be used exclusively for monitoring and observation purposes if said wells
are capped and locked and used only to monitor water levels or for water quality sampling; and
(g) (I) Any system or method of collecting precipitation from the roof of a building that
is used primarily as a residence and is not served by, whether or not connected to, a domestic
water system that serves more than three single-family dwellings, but only if the use of the water
thus collected is limited to one or more of the following:
(A) Ordinary household purposes;
(B) Fire protection;
(C) The watering of poultry, domestic animals, and livestock on farms and ranches; or
(D) The irrigation of not more than one acre of gardens and lawns.
(II) As used in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (g), "a building that is used primarily
as a residence" may include, but is not limited to, any structure used for habitation, regardless of
whether the structure is operated commercially or inhabited intermittently.
(III) On and after July 1, 2009, any person wishing to use a system or method of rooftop
precipitation capture that qualifies as exempt under subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (g) shall
comply with one of the following provisions of sub-subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this
subparagraph (III):
(A) A person who has a well permit issued or recorded pursuant to this section and who
intends to use a system or method of rooftop precipitation capture that qualifies as exempt under
subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (g) shall file, on a form prescribed by the state engineer and
consistent with this section, a notice and description of the system or method of rooftop
precipitation capture to be used in conjunction with the well. No fee shall be charged for the
filing of this form.
* * *
uses made from various groundwater sources.
(II) (A) If a permit is sought by a user for a well exempted under paragraph (b) of
subsection (1) of this section which will be the only well on a residential site, which well will be
used solely for ordinary household purposes inside a single-family dwelling and will not be used
for irrigation or will be the only well on a tract of land of thirty-five acres or more or will be the
only well on a cluster development lot, serving one single-family residence, where the ratio of
water usage in the cluster development does not exceed one acre-foot of annual withdrawals for
each thirty-five acres within the cluster development and will be used solely for the purposes
specified in paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section, and the return flow from such uses
shall be returned to the same stream system in which the well is located, there shall be a
presumption that there will not be material injury to the vested water rights of others or to any
other existing well resulting from such well, which presumption may be rebutted by evidence
sufficient to show such material injury.
(B) and (C) (Deleted by amendment, L. 93, p. 2100, § 1, effective July 1, 1993.)
(D) Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude the state engineer from
requiring metering of withdrawals, periodic reporting of such withdrawals, and cessation of
withdrawals that exceed one acre-foot of water for each thirty-five acres within a cluster
development.
(III) Except as specified in subsection (3)(b)(IV) of this section, if the application is for a
well, as defined in subsection (3)(b)(II) of this section, which will be located in a subdivision, as
defined in section 30-28-101 (10), and approved on or after June 1, 1972, pursuant to article 28
of title 30, for which the water supply plan has not been recommended for approval by the state
engineer, the cumulative effect of all such wells in the subdivision shall be considered in
determining material injury.
(IV) If an existing well was permitted under the presumption set forth in subsection
(3)(b)(II)(A) of this section, the presumption is not lost if:
(A) The land on which the well is located is divided into multiple parcels;
(B) The well is used on only a single parcel of the divided land and remains the only
well serving that parcel;
(C) With respect to the parcel of the land that the well still serves, the permit holder
continues to use the well in accordance with subsections (1)(b) and (3)(b)(II)(A) of this section;
and
(D) The permit holder provides return flows in accordance with subsection (3)(b)(II)(A)
of this section.
(c) (I) If any person wishes to relocate an existing well of the type specified in
paragraphs (b) to (e) of subsection (1) of this section, such person shall file an application
* * *