Colorado Code § 37-92-602
Exemptions - presumptions - stream restoration projects - report - legislative declaration - definitions
(1) This article, except for sections 37-92-201 and 37-92-
202, does not apply to:
* * *
materially injure the vested water rights of others or any other existing well, subject to the
provisions of subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b). If the state engineer finds that the vested
water rights of others or any other existing well will be materially injured, he shall deny the
permit. Otherwise, the permit shall be issued, and it shall set forth such conditions for drilling,
casing, equipping, and using the well as are reasonably necessary to prevent waste, pollution, or
material injury to existing rights. The state engineer shall endorse upon the application the date
of its receipt, file and preserve such application, and make a record of such receipt and the
issuance of the permit in his office, so indexed as to be useful in determining the extent of the
uses made from various groundwater sources.
(II) (A) If a permit is sought by a user for a well exempted under paragraph (b) of
subsection (1) of this section which will be the only well on a residential site, which well will be
used solely for ordinary household purposes inside a single-family dwelling and will not be used
for irrigation or will be the only well on a tract of land of thirty-five acres or more or will be the
only well on a cluster development lot, serving one single-family residence, where the ratio of
water usage in the cluster development does not exceed one acre-foot of annual withdrawals for
each thirty-five acres within the cluster development and will be used solely for the purposes
specified in paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section, and the return flow from such uses
shall be returned to the same stream system in which the well is located, there shall be a
presumption that there will not be material injury to the vested water rights of others or to any
other existing well resulting from such well, which presumption may be rebutted by evidence
sufficient to show such material injury.
(B) and (C) (Deleted by amendment, L. 93, p. 2100, § 1, effective July 1, 1993.)
(D) Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude the state engineer from
requiring metering of withdrawals, periodic reporting of such withdrawals, and cessation of
withdrawals that exceed one acre-foot of water for each thirty-five acres within a cluster
development.
(III) Except as specified in subsection (3)(b)(IV) of this section, if the application is for a
well, as defined in subsection (3)(b)(II) of this section, which will be located in a subdivision, as
defined in section 30-28-101 (10), and approved on or after June 1, 1972, pursuant to article 28
of title 30, for which the water supply plan has not been recommended for approval by the state
engineer, the cumulative effect of all such wells in the subdivision shall be considered in
determining material injury.
(IV) If an existing well was permitted under the presumption set forth in subsection
(3)(b)(II)(A) of this section, the presumption is not lost if:
* * *
section, water rights for wells of the type specified in paragraphs (b) to (e) of said subsection (1)
may be determined pursuant to sections 37-92-302 to 37-92-306; except that the original priority
date of any such well may be awarded regardless of the date of application therefor.
(5) (a) Repealed.
(b) Effective July 1, 2006, any wells exempted by this section that were put to beneficial
use prior to May 8, 1972, and any wells that were used exclusively for monitoring and
observation purposes prior to August 1, 1988, not of record in the office of the state engineer
may be recorded in that office upon written application, payment of a processing fee of one
hundred dollars, and permit approval. The record shall include the date the water is claimed to
have been appropriated or first put to beneficial use.
(6) It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state of Colorado that the exemptions set
forth in this section are intended to allow citizens to obtain a water supply in less densely
populated areas for in-house and domestic animal uses where other water supplies are not
available. It is not the intent that these wells be used to cause material injury to prior vested
water rights, and, wherever possible, persons seeking the use of such individual wells may be
required to develop plans for augmentation pursuant to section 37-92-302 or to develop other
replacement plans acceptable to the state engineer.
(7) Notwithstanding the amount specified for any fee in this section, the state engineer
by rule or as otherwise provided by law may reduce the amount of one or more of the fees if
necessary pursuant to section 24-75-402 (3), C.R.S., to reduce the uncommitted reserves of the
fund to which all or any portion of one or more of the fees is credited. After the uncommitted
reserves of the fund are sufficiently reduced, the state engineer by rule or as otherwise provided
by law may increase the amount of one or more of the fees as provided in section 24-75-402 (4),
C.R.S.
(8) (a) The general assembly hereby declares that storm water detention and infiltration
facilities, post-wildland fire facilities, and fire suppression ponds are essential for the protection
of public safety and welfare, property, and the environment.
(b) As used in this subsection (8):
(I) A "storm water detention and infiltration facility" means a facility that is operated
solely for storm water management and:
(A) Is owned or operated by a governmental entity or is subject to oversight by a
governmental entity;
(B) Continuously releases or infiltrates at least ninety-seven percent of all of the water
from a rainfall event that is equal to or less than a five-year storm within seventy-two hours after
the end of the rainfall event;
(C) Continuously releases or infiltrates all of the water from a rainfall event greater than
* * *