Colorado Code § 37-92-602
Exemptions - presumptions - stream restoration projects - report - legislative declaration - definitions
(1) This article, except for sections 37-92-201 and 37-92-
202, does not apply to:
* * *
the relocated well will be within two hundred feet of the existing well, the well will be
constructed into the same aquifer, the historical use of water from the well will not change, the
annual volume of use of the relocated well will be the same as or less than the annual permitted
volume of use of the existing well, and the gallons per minute flow of the relocated well will be
the same as or less than the permitted gallons per minute flow of the existing well.
(d) (I) Repealed.
(II) Effective July 1, 2006, wells for which permits have been granted or may be granted
shall be constructed within two years after the permit is issued, which time may be extended for
successive years at the discretion of the state engineer for good cause shown.
(e) The state engineer shall act upon an application filed under this subsection (3) within
forty-nine days after such filing and shall support his or her ruling with a written statement of the
basis therefor, and the provisions of article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., shall apply.
(f) Any person aggrieved by a decision of the state engineer granting or denying an
application filed under this subsection (3) may within thirty-five days after such decision file a
petition for review with the water clerk of the water division in which the well is located. Upon
receipt of such petition, the water judge of said water division shall promptly conduct such
hearings as are necessary to determine whether or not the decision of the state engineer shall be
upheld. In any case in which the state engineer's decision is reversed, the water judge shall order
the state engineer to grant or to deny the application, as such reversal may require, and may
specify such terms and conditions as are appropriate. Appeals from any decision of the water
judge shall be made as in other civil actions.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of the introductory portion of subsection (1) of this
section, water rights for wells of the type specified in paragraphs (b) to (e) of said subsection (1)
may be determined pursuant to sections 37-92-302 to 37-92-306; except that the original priority
date of any such well may be awarded regardless of the date of application therefor.
(5) (a) Repealed.
(b) Effective July 1, 2006, any wells exempted by this section that were put to beneficial
use prior to May 8, 1972, and any wells that were used exclusively for monitoring and
observation purposes prior to August 1, 1988, not of record in the office of the state engineer
may be recorded in that office upon written application, payment of a processing fee of one
hundred dollars, and permit approval. The record shall include the date the water is claimed to
have been appropriated or first put to beneficial use.
(6) It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state of Colorado that the exemptions set
forth in this section are intended to allow citizens to obtain a water supply in less densely
populated areas for in-house and domestic animal uses where other water supplies are not
available. It is not the intent that these wells be used to cause material injury to prior vested
water rights, and, wherever possible, persons seeking the use of such individual wells may be
required to develop plans for augmentation pursuant to section 37-92-302 or to develop other
replacement plans acceptable to the state engineer.
(7) Notwithstanding the amount specified for any fee in this section, the state engineer
by rule or as otherwise provided by law may reduce the amount of one or more of the fees if
necessary pursuant to section 24-75-402 (3), C.R.S., to reduce the uncommitted reserves of the
fund to which all or any portion of one or more of the fees is credited. After the uncommitted
reserves of the fund are sufficiently reduced, the state engineer by rule or as otherwise provided
by law may increase the amount of one or more of the fees as provided in section 24-75-402 (4),
C.R.S.
(8) (a) The general assembly hereby declares that storm water detention and infiltration
facilities, post-wildland fire facilities, and fire suppression ponds are essential for the protection
of public safety and welfare, property, and the environment.
(b) As used in this subsection (8):
(I) A "storm water detention and infiltration facility" means a facility that is operated
solely for storm water management and:
(A) Is owned or operated by a governmental entity or is subject to oversight by a
governmental entity;
(B) Continuously releases or infiltrates at least ninety-seven percent of all of the water
from a rainfall event that is equal to or less than a five-year storm within seventy-two hours after
the end of the rainfall event;
(C) Continuously releases or infiltrates all of the water from a rainfall event greater than
a five-year storm as quickly as practicable, but in all cases releases or infiltrates at least ninety-
nine percent of all of the water from the rainfall event within one hundred twenty hours after the
end of the rainfall event; and
(D) Operates passively and does not subject the storm water runoff to any active
treatment process.
(II) A "post-wildland fire facility" means a facility that is:
(A) Not permanent;
(B) Located on, in, or adjacent to a nonperennial stream;
(C) Designed and operated solely for the mitigation of the impacts of wildland fire
events; and
(D) Designed and operated to minimize the quantity of water detained and the duration
of the detention of water to the levels necessitated by public safety and welfare.
(III) "Fire suppression pond" means a pond with water that may be used in a fire
emergency, which pond has been:
(A) Identified as a potential fire suppression pond by a board of county commissioners
in consultation with a fire protection district or fire authority pursuant to section 37-82-107; and
* * *