Colorado Code § 37-92-602
Exemptions - presumptions - stream restoration projects - report - legislative declaration - definitions
(1) This article, except for sections 37-92-201 and 37-92-
202, does not apply to:
(a) Designated groundwater basins as defined and established by article 90 of this title;
(b) Wells not exceeding fifteen gallons per minute of production and used for ordinary
household purposes, fire protection, the watering of poultry, domestic animals, and livestock on
farms and ranches and for the irrigation of not over one acre of home gardens and lawns but not
used for more than three single-family dwellings;
(c) Wells not exceeding fifteen gallons per minute of production and used for drinking
and sanitary facilities in individual commercial businesses;
(d) Wells to be used exclusively for fire-fighting purposes if said wells are capped,
locked, and available for use only in fighting fires;
(e) Wells not exceeding fifty gallons per minute that are in production as of May 22,
1971, and were and are used for ordinary household purposes for not more than three single-
family dwellings, fire protection, the watering of poultry, domestic animals, and livestock on
farms and ranches, and for the irrigation of not over one acre of gardens and lawns;
(f) Wells to be used exclusively for monitoring and observation purposes if said wells
are capped and locked and used only to monitor water levels or for water quality sampling; and
(g) (I) Any system or method of collecting precipitation from the roof of a building that
is used primarily as a residence and is not served by, whether or not connected to, a domestic
water system that serves more than three single-family dwellings, but only if the use of the water
thus collected is limited to one or more of the following:
(A) Ordinary household purposes;
(B) Fire protection;
(C) The watering of poultry, domestic animals, and livestock on farms and ranches; or
(D) The irrigation of not more than one acre of gardens and lawns.
(II) As used in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (g), "a building that is used primarily
as a residence" may include, but is not limited to, any structure used for habitation, regardless of
whether the structure is operated commercially or inhabited intermittently.
(III) On and after July 1, 2009, any person wishing to use a system or method of rooftop
precipitation capture that qualifies as exempt under subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (g) shall
comply with one of the following provisions of sub-subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this
subparagraph (III):
(A) A person who has a well permit issued or recorded pursuant to this section and who
intends to use a system or method of rooftop precipitation capture that qualifies as exempt under
subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (g) shall file, on a form prescribed by the state engineer and
consistent with this section, a notice and description of the system or method of rooftop
precipitation capture to be used in conjunction with the well. No fee shall be charged for the
filing of this form.
(B) A person who applies for a new well permit pursuant to this section and who intends
to use a system or method of rooftop precipitation capture that qualifies as exempt under
subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (g) shall include on the well permit application a description
of the system or method of rooftop precipitation capture to be used in conjunction with the well.
An applicant under this sub-subparagraph (B) shall pay the well permit application fee pursuant
to subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of subsection (3) of this section; however, such applicant
shall not be required to pay any additional application fee for the rooftop precipitation collection
system.
(C) A person who does not intend to construct and use a well, but would otherwise be
entitled to the issuance of a well permit pursuant to this section, including the provisions of
subsection (6) of this section, shall submit an application in the form and manner designated by
the state engineer for a permit to install and use a system or method of rooftop precipitation
capture and pay a fee in an amount to be determined by the state engineer. If the state engineer
determines that the proposed system or method of rooftop precipitation capture meets the
requirements of this paragraph (g), the state engineer shall issue a permit for the system or
method, but not otherwise. The state engineer shall enforce the provisions of the permit in the
same manner as the enforcement of any well permit issued under this section.
(IV) A person using or legally entitled to use a well pursuant to this section, including
the provisions of subsection (6) of this section, shall be allowed to collect rooftop precipitation
pursuant to this paragraph (g) only for use by the same dwellings that are or would be served by
the well and subject to all of the limitations on use contained in the well permit or, in the absence
of a well permit, the well permit to which the person would be legally entitled, as determined by
the state engineer.
(V) (A) The state engineer or the division engineers may issue, to the users of methods
or systems of rooftop precipitation collection, orders necessary to implement the provisions of
this paragraph (g). If such orders are given orally, they shall be confirmed promptly in writing.
(B) In the event that an order of a division engineer or the state engineer issued pursuant
to sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (V) is not complied with, the state engineer, in the
name of the people of the state of Colorado, through the attorney general, shall apply to the
water judge of the particular division for an injunction enjoining the person from committing the
violation. In such proceeding, if the court upholds the order of the state engineer, the person
against whom such order was issued shall pay the costs of the proceeding, including reasonable
attorney fees.
* * *