Colorado Code § 37-92-601
Disposition of pending proceedings - showings of reasonable diligence
All proceedings pending on June 7, 1969, for the adjudication of water rights, for a change of
water rights, or for the disposition of other matters which are of the type to be handled by
proceedings provided for in this article shall be concluded by June 1, 1972, in accordance with
the provisions of the statute under which they are instituted, and priorities and changes of water
rights which are determined in such pending proceedings shall be integrated by the various
division engineers in their current records and shall be included in tabulations prepared by the
division engineers pursuant to the provisions of this article. Any such proceedings which are not
concluded by June 1, 1972, shall be heard from that time on to completion by the water judge for
the division in which the proceedings are pending, under procedures provided for in this article;
except that the chief justice of the supreme court may provide that a judge, other than the water
judge, shall complete proceedings in specific cases. Persons who have filed statements of claim
in such pending proceedings may withdraw therefrom at any time and file applications or
otherwise proceed in accordance with this article. Showings of reasonable diligence under
existing conditional decrees or conditional decrees entered in such pending proceedings shall be
made in accordance with the provisions of this article, but the time shall be tolled during any
period in which the water judge finds the applicant was prevented from filing by reason of
conditions beyond his control. Applications for findings of reasonable diligence shall be filed
with the water clerk pursuant to the terms of this article. When and if a conditional water right
awarded in any such conditional decree becomes a water right pursuant to the procedures in this
article, the priority awarded such water right shall be the same as if the proceedings in which the
conditional decree was entered had remained open until the final determination with respect to
such water right.