Colorado Code § 37-92-502
Orders as to waste, diversions, or distribution of water
(1) The state
engineer or the division engineers shall issue to the owners or users of water rights and to the
users of waters of the state such orders as are necessary to implement the provisions of section
37-92-501, including, but not limited to, the orders specified in subsections (2) to (7) of this
section. If such orders are given orally, they shall be confirmed promptly in writing.
(2) (a) Each division engineer shall order the total or partial discontinuance of any
diversion in his division to the extent that the water being diverted is not necessary for
application to a beneficial use; and he shall also order the total or partial discontinuance of any
diversion in his division to the extent that the water being diverted is required by persons entitled
to use water under water rights having senior priorities, but no such discontinuance shall be
ordered unless the diversion is causing or will cause material injury to such water rights having
senior priorities. In making his decision as to the discontinuance of a diversion to satisfy senior
priorities, the division engineer shall be governed by the following: The materiality of injury
depends on all factors which will determine in each case the amount of water such
discontinuance will make available to such senior priorities at the time and place of their need.
Such factors include the current and prospective volumes of water in and tributary to the stream
from which the diversion is being made; distance and type of stream bed between the diversion
points; the various velocities of this water, both surface and underground; the probable duration
of the available flow; and the predictable return flow to the affected stream. Each diversion shall
be evaluated and administered on the basis of the circumstances relating to it and in accordance
with provisions of this article and the court decrees adjudicating and confirming water rights. In
the event that a discontinuance has been ordered pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph (a),
and nevertheless such discontinuance does not cause water to become available to such senior
priorities at the time and place of their need, then such discontinuance order shall be rescinded.
If a well has been approved as an alternate means of diversion for a water right for which a
surface means of diversion is decreed, such well and such surface means must be utilized to the
extent feasible and permissible under this article to satisfy said water right before diversions
under junior water rights are ordered discontinued. In addition to any other methods of giving
notice, the posting of a written order, in plain sight, at the place of diversion shall be considered
sufficient notice of the order of the division engineer; and, when so posted, such order shall be
effective from the time of posting.
(b) If any groundwater was exposed to the atmosphere in connection with the extraction
of sand and gravel by open mining as defined in section 34-32-103 (9), C.R.S., prior to January
1, 1981, the division engineer shall not order the curtailment of diversions which were
attributable solely to evaporation from such exposed groundwater.
(c) Upon a claim made to the state engineer for administration pursuant to section 37-92-
102 (3)(b), the state engineer shall confirm the extent of the claimed unadjudicated use or
exchange of water being made pursuant to appropriation or practices in existence on the date of
appropriation of an instream flow water right. The state engineer's confirmation is reviewable by
the water court on a de novo basis. Nothing in this subsection (2)(c) requires or prohibits a water
user from seeking water court confirmation or adjudication of the preexisting uses or exchanges.
(3) Each division engineer shall order the release from storage of any water he finds to
have been illegally or improperly stored and shall make such orders as are necessary to insure
* * *