Colorado Code § 37-92-501
Jurisdiction over water - rules and regulations
(1) The state engineer and
the division engineers shall administer, distribute, and regulate the waters of the state in
accordance with the constitution of the state of Colorado, the provisions of this article and other
* * *
principles set forth in section 37-92-502 (2) and by the following:
(a) Recognition that each water basin is a separate entity, that aquifers are geologic
entities and different aquifers possess different hydraulic characteristics even though such
aquifers be on the same river in the same division, and that rules applicable to one type of
aquifer need not apply to another type. All other factors being the same, aquifers of the same
type in the same water division shall be governed by the same rules regardless of where situate.
(b) Consideration of all the particular qualities and conditions of the aquifer;
(c) Consideration of the relative priorities and quantities of all water rights and the
anticipated times of year when demands will be made by the owners of such rights for waters to
supply the same;
(d) Recognition that one owner may own both surface and subsurface water rights;
(e) That all rules and regulations shall have as their objective the optimum use of water
consistent with preservation of the priority system of water rights;
(f) That rules and regulations may be amended or changed from time to time within the
same aquifer dependent upon the then existing and forecast conditions, facts and conditions as
then known, and as knowledge of the aquifer is enlarged by operating experience;
(g) That time being of the essence, rules and regulations and changes thereof proposed
for an aquifer shall be published once in the county or counties where such aquifer exists not less
than sixty days prior to the proposed adoption of such rules and regulations, and copies shall be
mailed by the water clerk of the division to all persons who are on the mailing list of such
division. Copies of such proposed regulations shall be available without charge to any owner of a
water right at the office of the water clerk.
(3) (a) Any person desiring to protest a proposed rule and regulation may do so in the
same manner as provided in section 37-92-304 for the protest of a ruling of a referee, and the
water judge shall hear and dispose of the same as promptly as possible.
(b) Any such protest must be filed by the end of the month following the month in which
such proposed rules and regulations are published.
(4) (a) In addition to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, when adopting rules
governing the use of underground water in division 3, and in recognition of the unique geologic
and hydrologic conditions and the conjunctive use practices prevailing in division 3, the state
engineer shall have wide discretion to permit the continued use of underground water consistent
with preventing material injury to senior surface water rights. Any reduction in underground
water usage required by such rules shall be the minimum necessary to meet the standards of this
* * *
(IV) Not require senior surface water right holders with reasonable means of surface
diversions to rely on underground water to satisfy their appropriative water right.
(c) The state engineer shall not curtail underground water withdrawals from aquifers in
division 3 that are included in a ground water management subdistrict created pursuant to section
37-45-120 or 37-48-108 if the withdrawals are made pursuant to a groundwater management
plan adopted by the subdistrict that meets the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
subsection (4). The state engineer shall publish notice of the approval of any groundwater
management plan in the same manner as provided for rules under paragraph (g) of subsection (2)
of this section, and judicial review of such approval shall be pursuant to paragraph (a) of
subsection (3) of this section. The water judge shall retain jurisdiction over the water
management plan for the purpose of ensuring the plan is operated, and injury is prevented, in
conformity with the terms of the court's decree approving the water management plan.