Colorado Code § 37-92-501
Jurisdiction over water - rules and regulations
(1) The state engineer and
the division engineers shall administer, distribute, and regulate the waters of the state in
accordance with the constitution of the state of Colorado, the provisions of this article and other
applicable laws, and written instructions and orders of the state engineer, in conformity with
such constitution and laws, and no other official, board, commission, department, or agency,
except as provided in this article and article 8 of title 25, C.R.S., has jurisdiction and authority
with respect to said administration, distribution, and regulation. It is the legislative intent that the
operation of this section shall not be used to allow groundwater withdrawal which would deprive
senior surface rights of the amount of water to which said surface rights would have been
entitled in the absence of such groundwater withdrawal and that groundwater diversions shall not
be curtailed nor required to replace water withdrawn, for the benefit of surface right priorities,
even though such surface right priorities be senior in priority date, when, assuming the absence
of groundwater withdrawal by junior priorities, water would not have been available for
diversion by such surface right under the priority system. The state engineer may adopt rules and
regulations to assist in, but not as a prerequisite to, the performance of the foregoing duties.
(2) In the adoption of such rules and regulations the state engineer shall be guided by the
principles set forth in section 37-92-502 (2) and by the following:
(a) Recognition that each water basin is a separate entity, that aquifers are geologic
entities and different aquifers possess different hydraulic characteristics even though such
aquifers be on the same river in the same division, and that rules applicable to one type of
aquifer need not apply to another type. All other factors being the same, aquifers of the same
type in the same water division shall be governed by the same rules regardless of where situate.
(b) Consideration of all the particular qualities and conditions of the aquifer;
(c) Consideration of the relative priorities and quantities of all water rights and the
anticipated times of year when demands will be made by the owners of such rights for waters to
supply the same;
(d) Recognition that one owner may own both surface and subsurface water rights;
(e) That all rules and regulations shall have as their objective the optimum use of water
consistent with preservation of the priority system of water rights;
(f) That rules and regulations may be amended or changed from time to time within the
same aquifer dependent upon the then existing and forecast conditions, facts and conditions as
then known, and as knowledge of the aquifer is enlarged by operating experience;
(g) That time being of the essence, rules and regulations and changes thereof proposed
for an aquifer shall be published once in the county or counties where such aquifer exists not less
than sixty days prior to the proposed adoption of such rules and regulations, and copies shall be
mailed by the water clerk of the division to all persons who are on the mailing list of such
division. Copies of such proposed regulations shall be available without charge to any owner of a
water right at the office of the water clerk.
(3) (a) Any person desiring to protest a proposed rule and regulation may do so in the
same manner as provided in section 37-92-304 for the protest of a ruling of a referee, and the
water judge shall hear and dispose of the same as promptly as possible.
(b) Any such protest must be filed by the end of the month following the month in which
such proposed rules and regulations are published.
(4) (a) In addition to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, when adopting rules
governing the use of underground water in division 3, and in recognition of the unique geologic
and hydrologic conditions and the conjunctive use practices prevailing in division 3, the state
engineer shall have wide discretion to permit the continued use of underground water consistent
with preventing material injury to senior surface water rights. Any reduction in underground
water usage required by such rules shall be the minimum necessary to meet the standards of this
subsection (4). In regulating an aquifer or system of aquifers in division 3, the state engineer
shall apply the following principles:
(I) Use of the confined and unconfined aquifers shall be regulated so as to maintain a
sustainable water supply in each aquifer system, with due regard for the daily, seasonal, and
long-term demand for underground water;
(II) Unconfined aquifers serve as valuable underground water storage reservoirs with
water levels that fluctuate in response to climatic conditions, water supply, and water demands,
* * *