Colorado Code § 37-92-501
Jurisdiction over water - rules and regulations
(1) The state engineer and
the division engineers shall administer, distribute, and regulate the waters of the state in
accordance with the constitution of the state of Colorado, the provisions of this article and other
applicable laws, and written instructions and orders of the state engineer, in conformity with
such constitution and laws, and no other official, board, commission, department, or agency,
except as provided in this article and article 8 of title 25, C.R.S., has jurisdiction and authority
with respect to said administration, distribution, and regulation. It is the legislative intent that the
operation of this section shall not be used to allow groundwater withdrawal which would deprive
senior surface rights of the amount of water to which said surface rights would have been
entitled in the absence of such groundwater withdrawal and that groundwater diversions shall not
be curtailed nor required to replace water withdrawn, for the benefit of surface right priorities,
even though such surface right priorities be senior in priority date, when, assuming the absence
of groundwater withdrawal by junior priorities, water would not have been available for
diversion by such surface right under the priority system. The state engineer may adopt rules and
regulations to assist in, but not as a prerequisite to, the performance of the foregoing duties.
(2) In the adoption of such rules and regulations the state engineer shall be guided by the
principles set forth in section 37-92-502 (2) and by the following:
(a) Recognition that each water basin is a separate entity, that aquifers are geologic
entities and different aquifers possess different hydraulic characteristics even though such
aquifers be on the same river in the same division, and that rules applicable to one type of
aquifer need not apply to another type. All other factors being the same, aquifers of the same
type in the same water division shall be governed by the same rules regardless of where situate.
(b) Consideration of all the particular qualities and conditions of the aquifer;
(c) Consideration of the relative priorities and quantities of all water rights and the
anticipated times of year when demands will be made by the owners of such rights for waters to
supply the same;
(d) Recognition that one owner may own both surface and subsurface water rights;
(e) That all rules and regulations shall have as their objective the optimum use of water
consistent with preservation of the priority system of water rights;
(f) That rules and regulations may be amended or changed from time to time within the
same aquifer dependent upon the then existing and forecast conditions, facts and conditions as
then known, and as knowledge of the aquifer is enlarged by operating experience;
(g) That time being of the essence, rules and regulations and changes thereof proposed
for an aquifer shall be published once in the county or counties where such aquifer exists not less
than sixty days prior to the proposed adoption of such rules and regulations, and copies shall be
* * *
(b) In adopting rules pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (4), the state engineer
shall:
(I) Recognize contractual arrangements among water users, water user associations,
water conservancy districts, ground water management subdistricts, and the Rio Grande water
conservation district, pursuant to which:
(A) Water is added to the stream system to assist in meeting the Rio Grande compact
delivery schedules or to replace depletions to streamflows resulting from the use of underground
water; or
(B) Subject to subparagraphs (I), (II), and (III) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (4),
injury to senior surface water rights resulting from the use of underground water is remedied by
means other than providing water to replace stream depletions;
(II) Establish criteria for the beginning and end of the division 3 irrigation season for all
irrigation water rights;
(III) Not recognize the reduction of water consumption by phreatophytes as a source of
replacement water for new water uses or to replace existing depletions, or as a means to prevent
injury from new water uses; and
(IV) Not require senior surface water right holders with reasonable means of surface
diversions to rely on underground water to satisfy their appropriative water right.
(c) The state engineer shall not curtail underground water withdrawals from aquifers in
division 3 that are included in a ground water management subdistrict created pursuant to section
37-45-120 or 37-48-108 if the withdrawals are made pursuant to a groundwater management
plan adopted by the subdistrict that meets the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
subsection (4). The state engineer shall publish notice of the approval of any groundwater
management plan in the same manner as provided for rules under paragraph (g) of subsection (2)
of this section, and judicial review of such approval shall be pursuant to paragraph (a) of
subsection (3) of this section. The water judge shall retain jurisdiction over the water
management plan for the purpose of ensuring the plan is operated, and injury is prevented, in
conformity with the terms of the court's decree approving the water management plan.