Colorado Code § 37-92-402
Special procedures for the 1978 tabulation and abandonment list
(1) (a)
No later than July 1, 1978, the division engineer, with the approval of the state engineer, shall
prepare a new tabulation of all water rights and conditional water rights in his division. The 1978
tabulation shall reflect any changes in the 1974 tabulation previously authorized by statute which
the division engineer and the state engineer determine to be advisable based on the principles set
forth in section 37-92-401 (1) to reflect correctly the priority of water rights. The 1978 tabulation
shall reflect judgments and decrees determining, changing, or otherwise affecting water rights
and conditional water rights, which judgments and decrees have been entered subsequent to
those reflected in the 1974 tabulation and prior to January 1, 1978, shall modify any water rights
or conditional water rights which the division engineer determines to have been abandoned in
part, and shall omit any water rights or conditional water rights which the division engineer
determines have been totally abandoned. Except as specified in the preceding sentence, the
tabulation pursuant to this section shall make no changes in the listings in the 1974 tabulation
other than changes to correct clerical errors. The division engineer shall prepare a separate list
tabulating the water rights which he determines to have been abandoned in whole or in part. In
making his determination with respect to abandonment, the division engineer shall investigate
the circumstances relating to each water right, the water available under which has not been fully
applied to a beneficial use, and in such cases shall be guided by the criteria set forth in
subsection (11) of this section. In making such 1978 tabulation, the division engineer shall apply
the criteria set forth in section 37-92-401 (1).
(b) The abandonment list provided for in this section, when concluded by judgment and
decree, shall be conclusive as to water rights determined to have been abandoned. The listing of
the water rights in the 1978 tabulation shall not create any presumption against abandonment,
and the relative listing of water rights in the 1978 tabulation shall not create any presumption of
seniority. The tabulation shall not be construed to modify special provisions of court decrees
adjudicating, changing, or otherwise affecting such water rights or to modify contractual
arrangements governing the interrelationship of such water rights. For the purpose of
identification and description only, the tabulation may include additional information regarding
the water rights listed, but this additional information shall neither be conclusive nor be
presumptive of the truth or accuracy of the matters contained therein.
(2) No later than July 10, 1978, the division engineer shall publish a notice that the 1978
tabulation has been made and that such tabulation may be inspected or a copy obtained as
specified in this subsection (2), and the division engineer shall mail a copy of such tabulation to
* * *
any person whose rights have been adversely affected thereby and a showing satisfactory to the
water judge that such person, due to mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, failed to file a
protest to the abandonment list and any revisions thereto with the water clerk within the time
specified in this section. Any petition referred to in the preceding sentence shall be filed with the
water clerk within four years after the date of the entry of said judgment and decree. The water
judge shall order such notice of any such correction proceedings as he determines to be
appropriate to advise all persons who may be affected thereby. Any order of the water judge
making such corrections shall be subject to appellate review as specified in subsection (9) of this
section.
(11) For the purpose of procedures under this section, failure for a period of ten years or
more to apply to a beneficial use the water available under a water right when needed by the
person entitled to use same shall create a rebuttable presumption of abandonment of a water right
with respect to the amount of such available water which has not been so used; except that such
presumption may be waived by the division engineer or the state engineer if special
circumstances negate an intent to abandon.
(12) No proceeding previously initiated before the water judge pertaining to the 1974
tabulation referred to in previous statutes shall be maintained; except that the dismissal of any
such proceeding shall be without prejudice with respect to any substantive matters alleged
therein.
(13) The use and effect of the 1978 tabulation, as distinguished from the abandonment
list, shall be governed by the provisions of section 37-92-401 (11).
(14) The provisions of this section shall apply only to the 1978 tabulation and
abandonment list authorized by this section.
(15) Notwithstanding the amount specified for any fee in this section, the state engineer
by rule or as otherwise provided by law may reduce the amount of one or more of the fees if
necessary pursuant to section 24-75-402 (3), C.R.S., to reduce the uncommitted reserves of the
fund to which all or any portion of one or more of the fees is credited. After the uncommitted
reserves of the fund are sufficiently reduced, the state engineer by rule or as otherwise provided
by law may increase the amount of one or more of the fees as provided in section 24-75-402 (4),
C.R.S.