Colorado Code § 33-41-103
Limitation on landowner's liability
(1) Subject to the provision of section
33-41-105, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits, without charge,
any person to use such property for recreational purposes does not thereby:
(a) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;
(b) Confer upon such person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of
care is owed;
(c) Assume responsibility or incur liability for any injury to person or property or for the
death of any person caused by an act or omission of such person.
(2) (a) To the extent liability is found, notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the
total amount of damages that may be recovered from a private landowner who leases land or a
portion thereof to a public entity for recreational purposes or who grants an easement or other
rights to use land or a portion thereof to a public entity for recreational purposes for injuries
resulting from the use of the land by invited guests for recreational purposes shall be:
(I) For any injury to one person in any single occurrence, the amount specified in section
24-10-114 (1)(a)(I), C.R.S.;
(II) For an injury to two or more persons in any single occurrence, the amount specified
in section 24-10-114 (1)(a)(II), C.R.S.
(b) The limitations in this subsection (2) shall apply only when access to the property is
limited, to the extent practicable, to invited guests, when the person injured is an invited guest of
the public entity, when such use of the land by the injured person is for recreational purposes,
and only during the term of such lease, easement, or other grant.
(c) Nothing in this subsection (2) shall limit, enlarge, or otherwise affect the liability of a
public entity.
(d) In order to ensure the independence of public entities in the management of their
recreational programs and to protect private landowners of land used for public recreational
purposes from liability therefor, except as otherwise agreed by the public entity and a private
landowner, a private landowner shall not be liable for a public entity's management of the land or
portion thereof which is used for recreational purposes.
(e) As used in this subsection (2), unless the context otherwise requires:
(I) "Invited guests" means all persons or guests of persons present on the land for
recreational purposes, at the invitation or consent of the public entity, and with or without permit
or license to enter the land, and all persons present on the land at the invitation or consent of the
public entity or the landowner for business or other purposes relating to or arising from the use
of the land for recreational purposes if the public entity receives all of the revenues, if any,
which are collected for entry onto the land. "Invited guests" does not include any such persons or
guests of any person present on the land for recreational purposes at the invitation or consent of
the public entity or the landowner if the landowner retains all or a portion of the revenue
collected for entry onto the land or if the landowner shares the revenue collected for entry onto
the land with the public entity. For the purposes of this subparagraph (I), "revenue collected for
entry" does not include lease payments, lease-purchase payments, or rental payments.
(II) "Land" means real property, or a body of water and the real property appurtenant
thereto, or real property that was subject to mining operations under state or federal law and that
has been abandoned or left in an inadequate reclamation status prior to August 3, 1977, for coal
mining operations, or July 1, 1976, for hard rock mining operations, which is leased to a public
entity or for which an easement or other right is granted to a public entity for recreational
purposes or for which the landowner has acquiesced to public use of existing trails that have
historically been used by the public for recreational purposes. "Land", as used in this subsection
(2), does not include real property, buildings, or portions thereof which are not the subject of a
lease, easement, or other right of use granted to a public entity; except that land on which a
landowner has acquiesced to public use of existing trails that have historically been used by the
public for recreational purposes need not be subject to a lease, easement, or other right of use
granted to a public entity. Nothing in this subparagraph (II) shall be construed to create a
prescriptive easement on lands on which a landowner has acquiesced to public use of existing
trails that have historically been used by the public for recreational purposes. The incidental use
of such private property for recreational purposes shall not establish or presume facts to support
land use classification or zoning.
(II.5) "Lease" or "leased" includes a lease-purchase agreement containing an option to
purchase the property. Any lease in which a private landowner leases land or a portion thereof to
a public entity for recreational purposes shall contain a disclosure advising the private landowner
of the right to bargain for indemnification from liability for injury resulting from use of the land
by invited guests for recreational purposes.
(II.7) "Management" means the entire range of activities, whether undertaken or not by
the public entity, associated with controlling, directing, allowing, and administering the use,
operation, protection, development, repair, and maintenance of private land for public
recreational purposes.
(III) Repealed.
(f) Nothing in this subsection (2) shall limit the protections provided, as applicable, to a
landowner under section 13-21-115, C.R.S.