Colorado Code § 31-25-302
Questions submitted to registered electors
(1) Lands or interests in land
which may be necessary, suitable, or proper for any of the purposes named in section 31-25-301,
either within or without the municipal limits of such town, may be set aside by any such town
and devoted to such purposes out of any lands or parcels of lands owned or possessed by any
such town. Said lands may be acquired by gift, purchase, devise, or other transfer in the manner
provided by law. No lands or interests in land shall be purchased for any such purpose unless the
board of trustees of such town adopts an ordinance authorizing such acquisition and stating the
location and legal description of the lands to be acquired and, in case of purchase, the price to be
paid and the manner of payment or unless the proposal to acquire such lands is submitted upon
petition pursuant to subsection (3) of this section and approved by the registered electors of such
town.
(2) No indebtedness shall be created nor shall any bonds be issued for acquiring such
parks or establishing such boulevards, parkways, or roads unless the question of incurring such
debt and issuing such bonds has been submitted, at a regular election in such town, to a vote of
those persons qualified to vote on authorization of other bonded indebtedness and approved as
required by section 31-15-302 (1)(d).
(3) The board of trustees of such town shall submit, upon petition of the registered
electors of such town equal in number to at least one-tenth of the number of such electors voting
at the last regular election of such town, at the next regular election, the question of the
acquisition of such lands and the establishment of such boulevards, parkways, and roads, or the
question of incurring bonded indebtedness, or both such questions. The board of trustees shall
state, in the ordinance submitting the question of the acquisition of lands and the establishment
of boulevards, parkways, and roads, the location of the land proposed to be acquired, describing
the same by legal subdivisions, and the price to be paid in case of purchase and the manner of
payment. If the only question to be submitted is the acquisition of such properties, the question
may be submitted at a regular or special election. If the majority of those voting upon the
acquisition question at such election vote for the acquisition of such lands for such purposes, the
board of trustees shall acquire such lands for those purposes. If the bonded indebtedness is
approved as required by section 31-15-302 (1)(d), the board of trustees shall contract the
necessary indebtedness and issue the necessary bonds therefor.