Colorado Code § 31-25-301
Town may establish parks - recreation facilities - conservation easements
(1) Each town shall have authority to acquire, establish, and maintain, in the manner
provided in section 31-25-302, public parks, pleasure grounds, boulevards, parkways, avenues,
roads, and land or interests in land which may be necessary, suitable, or proper for the
preservation or conservation of sites, scenes, open space, and vistas of recreational, scientific,
historic, aesthetic, or other public interest.
(2) "Interest in land", as used in this part 3, means all rights and interests in land less
than the full fee interest, including but not limited to future interests, easements, covenants, and
contractual rights. Every such interest in land held pursuant to subsection (1) of this section,
when recorded, shall run with the land to which it pertains for the benefit of the town holding
such interest and may be protected and enforced by such town in any court of general
jurisdiction by any proceeding at law or in equity.
(3) Any town may unite with any other similarly authorized political subdivision of this
state in acquiring, establishing, and maintaining any property which a town is authorized to
acquire, establish, or maintain pursuant to this section.