Colorado Code § 31-23-209
Legal status of official plan
When the commission has adopted the master
plan of the municipality or of one or more major sections or districts thereof, no street, square,
park or other public way, ground or open space, public building or structure, or publicly or
privately owned public utility shall be constructed or authorized in the municipality or in such
planned section and district until the location, character, and extent thereof has been submitted
for approval by the commission. In case of disapproval, the commission shall communicate its
reasons to the municipality's governing body, which has the power to overrule such disapproval
by a recorded vote of not less than two-thirds of its entire membership. If the public way, ground
space, building, structure, or utility is one the authorization or financing of which does not, under
the law or charter provisions governing the same, fall within the province of the municipal
governing body, the submission to the commission shall be by the governmental body having
jurisdiction, and the planning commission's disapproval may be overruled by said governmental
body by a vote of not less than two-thirds of its membership. The failure of the commission to
act within sixty days from and after the date of official submission to it shall be deemed
approval.