Colorado Code § 31-23-208
Procedure of commission
The commission may adopt the plan as a whole
by a single resolution or may by successive resolutions adopt successive parts of the plan (said
parts corresponding with major geographical sections or divisions of the municipality or with
functional subdivisions of the subject matter of the plan) and may adopt any amendment or
extension thereof or addition thereto. Before the adoption of the plan or any such part,
amendment, extension, or addition, the commission shall hold at least one public hearing
thereon, notice of the time and place of which shall be given by one publication in a newspaper
of general circulation in the municipality and in the official newspaper of the county affected.
The adoption of the plan, any part, amendment, extension, or addition shall be by resolution of
the commission carried by the affirmative votes of not less than two-thirds of the entire
membership of the commission. The resolution shall refer expressly to the maps and descriptive
and other matter intended by the commission to form the whole or part of the plan, and the
action taken shall be recorded on the map and plan and descriptive matter by the identifying
signature of the chairman or secretary of the commission. An attested copy of the plan or part
thereof shall be certified to each governmental body of the territory affected and, after the
approval by each body, shall be filed with the county clerk and recorder of each county wherein
the territory is located.