Colorado Code § 31-20-301
Bond of treasurer - waiver - duties
(1) The treasurer shall give a bond to
the city or town in its corporate name with good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by vote
of the governing body in such sum as it requires, conditioned on the faithful performance of his
duties as treasurer of such city or town so long as he shall serve as such treasurer and requiring
that, when he vacates such office, he will turn over and deliver to his successor all moneys,
books, papers, property, or things belonging to such city or town and remaining in his charge as
such treasurer. The governing body of the city or town may waive the requirement of a bond.
(2) The treasurer shall:
(a) Receive all moneys belonging to the city or town and shall keep his books and
accounts in such manner as may be prescribed by ordinance. Such books and accounts shall
always be subject to the inspection of any member of the governing body.
(b) Keep a separate account of each fund or appropriation and the debits and credits
belonging thereto;
(c) Give every person paying money into the treasury a receipt therefor specifying the
date of payment and upon what account paid, and he shall also file statements of such receipts
with the city or town clerk on the date of his monthly report;
(d) Render an account to the governing body or such officer as may be designated by
ordinance, at the end of each month and more often if required, showing the state of the treasury
at the date of such account and the balance of money in the treasury. He shall also accompany
such accounts with a statement of all moneys received into the treasury and on what account
during the preceding month, together with all warrants redeemed and paid by him. Said warrants,
with any vouchers held by the treasurer, shall be delivered to the clerk and filed with his account
in the clerk's office upon every day of such statement. He shall return all warrants paid by him
stamped or marked "paid". He shall keep a register of all warrants redeemed and paid, which
shall describe such warrants and show the date, amount, number, the fund from which paid, and
the name of the person to whom and when paid.