Colorado Code § 31-20-202
Publication - penalty
(1) It is the duty of the governing body of each city
and town, except cities over ten thousand population, those operating under special charters, and
those which have determined by election pursuant to subsection (1.5) of this section not to
publish, to publish such of their proceedings as relate to the payment of bills, stating for what the
same are allowed, the name of the person to whom allowed, and to whom paid. They shall also
publish a statement concerning all contracts awarded and rebates allowed.
(1.5) Any city or town subject to this section may determine at a regular or special
election not to publish their proceedings relating to payment of bills and statements concerning
their contracts. However, no city or town shall call a special election for the sole purpose of
determining whether the city or town shall publish their proceedings relating to payment of bills
and statements concerning their contracts. Any city or town whose citizens elect not to publish
may provide an alternative for distribution of the information.
(2) Such publication shall be made within twenty days after the adjournment of each
regular or special meeting in a newspaper of general circulation published in the city or town
where such meeting is held. If there is no reliable newspaper published within said city or town,
said publication shall be made in some newspaper of general circulation nearest to said city or
town within the county and the clerk shall furnish copy of such proceedings for publication.
(3) Any mayor, member of the governing body, or clerk who fails or refuses to make
such publication shall be subject to a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than three
hundred dollars and the costs of the suit for each offense; except that these penalties do not apply
to the officials of any city or town which has elected pursuant to subsection (1.5) of this section
not to make such publication.