Colorado Code § 31-15-713
Power to sell public works - real property
(1) The governing body of
each municipality has the power:
(a) To sell and dispose of waterworks, ditches, gasworks, geothermal systems, solar
systems, electric light works, or other public utilities, public buildings, real property used or held
for park purposes, or any other real property used or held for any governmental purpose. Before
any such sale is made, the question of said sale and the terms and consideration thereof shall be
submitted at a regular or special election and approved in the manner provided for authorization
of bonded indebtedness by section 31-15-302 (1)(d).
(b) To sell and dispose of, by ordinance, any other real estate, including land acquired
from the federal government, owned by the municipality upon such terms and conditions as the
governing body may determine at a regular or special meeting. With respect to such land
acquired from the federal government, which land is located within or contiguous to the
municipality, such terms and conditions shall be designed to prevent speculation and assure that
benefits accrue to the municipality when the sale or disposition of said land is for municipal
expansion or residential purposes. Nothing in this paragraph (b) or in section 31-15-101 (1) shall
be construed to invalidate the acceptance of federal land by a municipality or the sale and
disposal by a municipality of land acquired from the federal government, where such acceptance
or disposal was consummated prior to April 1, 1976, and municipal authority for any such
acceptance or disposal is hereby confirmed.
(c) To lease any real estate, together with any facilities thereon, owned by the
municipality when deemed by the governing body to be in the best interest of the municipality.
Any lease for a period of more than one year shall be by ordinance. Any lease for one year or
less than one year shall be by resolution or ordinance.
(2) All leases and deeds of conveyance executed and acknowledged by the proper
officers of such municipalities and purporting to have been made pursuant to the provisions of
this section shall be deemed prima facie evidence of due compliance with all the requirements of
this section.
(3) Any town holding title to any land settled and occupied as the site of such town
pursuant to and by virtue of the act of congress entitled "An Act for the relief of the inhabitants
of cities and towns upon the public lands.", approved March 2, 1867, 43 U.S.C. sections 718-
723, and an act of congress entitled "An Act respecting the limits of reservations for town sites
upon the public domain.", 43 U.S.C. sections 725-727, and any amendments thereto may dispose
of and convey the title to such land in the manner provided in this section.