Colorado Code § 31-15-712
Public improvements by contract - cities
All work done by the city in the
construction of works of public improvement of five thousand dollars or more shall be done by
contract to the lowest responsible bidder on open bids after ample advertisement. It shall be
unlawful for any person to divide a works of public improvement construction into two or more
separate projects for the sole purpose of evading or attempting to evade the requirement that
works of public improvement construction costing five thousand dollars or more be submitted to
open bidding, unless the total cost of any such project would be less if divided into two or more
projects than if submitted to open bidding as one project. If no bids are received or if, in the
opinion of the city council, all bids received are too high, the city may enter into negotiations
concerning the contract. No negotiated price shall exceed the lowest responsible bid previously
received. The city is not required to advertise for and receive bids for such technical,
professional, or incidental assistance as it may deem wise to employ in guarding the interest of
the city against the neglect of contractors in the performance of such work.